Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La kvanto da mono iris rapide suben."

Translation:The amount of money went down quickly.

3 years ago

4 Comments


daviddempsay
daviddempsay

What part of speech is "suben"?

3 years ago

vikungen

prepositional adverb + accusative of motion

sub = under (preposition)

sube = underneath, below (adverb)

suben = down [towards under]

3 years ago

daviddempsay
daviddempsay

Thanks, I suspected it might have to do with some rule or convention that I'd forgotten.

3 years ago

MartinShadock

Tiu frazo strangas al mi: iri kaj suben ambaŭ indikas movojn; mi celas fizikajn movojn! Por mi ne taŭgas al kvanto da mono... Ĉu La kvanto da mono rapide malpligrandiĝis. ne pli taŭgus?

3 years ago