1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La kvanto da mono iris rapid…

"La kvanto da mono iris rapide suben."

Translation:The amount of money went down quickly.

August 24, 2015

4 Comments


daviddempsay

What part of speech is "suben"?


vikungen

prepositional adverb + accusative of motion

sub = under (preposition)

sube = underneath, below (adverb)

suben = down [towards under]


daviddempsay

Thanks, I suspected it might have to do with some rule or convention that I'd forgotten.


MartinShadock

Tiu frazo strangas al mi: iri kaj suben ambaŭ indikas movojn; mi celas fizikajn movojn! Por mi ne taŭgas al kvanto da mono... Ĉu La kvanto da mono rapide malpligrandiĝis. ne pli taŭgus?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.