Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik schreef je."

Translation:I wrote to you.

3 years ago

15 Comments


leengteacher
leengteacher

Is there any subtle difference of pronunciation between schreef and schrijf?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

There is a difference, yes. :)

  • Schrijf: /sχrɛɪ̯f/ (when pronounced clearly) or /srɛɪf/ (when pronounced faster and less clearly; like in this audio. This is how we normally pronounce it.)
  • Schreef: /sref/ (We also barely pronounce the 'ch' in this one as well.)
3 years ago

leengteacher
leengteacher

Thank you for taking the time to help out!!! :-)

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Welcome! :)

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Does it mean that the audio pronounces "schrijf" instead of "schreef"? I can clearly hear "ch" on the other hand.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, the audio does pronounce the 'ch', which is why it sounds a bit unnatural, but not wrong (to me, it sounds like 'scheef' instead of 'schreef').

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

Could you also say: Ik schreef aan je, or ik schreef naar je?

2 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yes, both of your examples are good Dutch and both mean I wrote to you. There is a subtle difference between 'schrijven aan' and 'schrijven naar' (to write to). As a native Dutch speaker, I had to look this up myself. 'Schrijven aan' is apparently a bit more personal. For example: Ik schrijf een brief aan mijn vriendin= I'm writing a letter to my (girl)friend), whereas 'schrijven naar' is usually used when it involves an address or a department. For example: Hij schrijft naar de afdeling buitenlandse zaken=He writes to the department of foreign affairs. Of course, these examples would also count in other tenses of the verb 'schrijven.' For example: Hij schreef een e-mail aan zijn moeder= He wrote an e-mail to his mother.

1 year ago

vr_gon
vr_gon

This is great, hartelijk bedankt!

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Graag gedaan!

1 year ago

vr_gon
vr_gon

Yes, this is a good question, I was also wondering this too. 'I write you' sounds oversimplified and bit awkward to me in English, can you expand on it in Dutch the same way one would say 'I write to you'?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

According mijnwoordenboek, 'to write to' is corresponderen met (http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/EN/NL/write%20to), but I'd think there's an alternative that includes schrijven.

1 year ago

vr_gon
vr_gon

Thanks! I assume you use this when there's an exchange of letters happening already? Can you also say 'Ik schreef aan je' or 'ik schreef naar je'?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Yes. @Dutchesse722 explained below :)

1 year ago

vr_gon
vr_gon

yay, thanks :)

1 year ago