"Kial vi venis ĝuste tien ĉi?"

Translation:Why did you come here exactly?

August 24, 2015

5 Comments


estu_lumo_1

Not a good translation for the reasons already given.

April 3, 2018

summertimesend

Does this legitimately mean what the English translation says? To me, the function of 'exactly' here is to modify the 'why' rather than the 'come' (it reminds me of the Japanese いったい which is a dedicated word for this concept). To convert 'exactly' to 'gxuste' and insert it in the middle of the sentence seems to yield a strange meaning, i.e. 'why did you come here in an exact manner?' Whether it actually translates properly is dubious to me. Cxu ekzistas Esperantistoj kiuj denaske parolas aliajn lingvojn, kaj kiu povas respondi mian demandon?

August 24, 2015

vikungen

To me it seems as if there is a difference between:

  • Why did you come here exactly? (What was your exact motivation?)

and

  • Why did you come exactly here? (Why this place out of all places?)

and that the Esperanto sentence means the latter.

August 24, 2015

viavere

I read this as "Why did you come correctly here?"... For "exactly", I would have expected "ekzakte" or "precize".

August 18, 2018

VirgilSchmidt

Glad to see others are wondering about this translation as well. I luckily got it right, only because my experience with Duolingo Esperanto has caused me to try and understand what the writer of the question was wanting to say in addition to how I might initially translate what I just heard/read.

July 8, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.