1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben piyanistim."

"Ben piyanistim."

Translation:I am a pianist.

August 24, 2015

11 Comments


MoonSvit

how to say "I was a pianist?" "Ben piyanisttim"?


MoonSvit

it must be impossible to tell one from the other in oral speech :)


Ilkei

It is possible, you just need make a short stop after "piyanist" and then continue with "-tim". Similar to pronouncing two different words; but the stop should be really short, otherwise people won't understand you :)


karuB2

You are right but to add: in old saying it is "Ben piyanist idim" ==> I used to be a pianist }}} while the language style changes, the linguistic difference is that there's only a fusion, piyanist idim > piyanisttim.


WaiHungNg

I can only hear piyanist instead of piyanistim, is there something wrong?


Ilkei

I can hear piyanistim, but it is true that it is weak, partly because of intonation. Try to listen it several times and also in different sources if you like, such as google translate.


Berkay195949

i am pianist ben piyanistim i am a pianist ben bir piyanistim


irem24020

ben bir piyanistim demiyor ki ben piyanistim diyor. çok fazla hata var bu sitede.


Celestina..

Kim seslendirmiş bunu allah aşkına

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started