"Miaj gepatroj havas malsamajn karakterojn."

Translation:My parents have different characters.

August 24, 2015

8 Comments


FredCapp

Kio? Ĉu ili estas aktoroj?

August 24, 2015

Reziah

Ne. En videoludaj

April 21, 2018

aimee

Does characters here mean the same as personalities?

November 20, 2015

FredCapp

All joking aside, Karaktero is more like nature, personal traits, or attitudes. "The character of that young man … " These poems have a particular character to them." etc.

Though there may be an element of role playing involved.

November 21, 2015

meerness1

So... Characteristics?

November 30, 2015

FredCapp

That works.

My dictionaries have a large number of synonyms which I could plug in here, but that works.

November 30, 2015

FaizalZahid

And that made me, me

January 27, 2016

Benja_Zouras

This reads kind of goofy in English.

October 22, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.