1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Miaj gepatroj havas malsamaj…

"Miaj gepatroj havas malsamajn karakterojn."

Translation:My parents have different characters.

August 24, 2015

8 Comments


FredCapp

Kio? Ĉu ili estas aktoroj?


Reziah

Ne. En videoludaj


aimee

Does characters here mean the same as personalities?


FredCapp

All joking aside, Karaktero is more like nature, personal traits, or attitudes. "The character of that young man … " These poems have a particular character to them." etc.

Though there may be an element of role playing involved.


meerness1

So... Characteristics?


FredCapp

That works.

My dictionaries have a large number of synonyms which I could plug in here, but that works.


Benja_Zouras

This reads kind of goofy in English.


FaizalZahid

And that made me, me

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.