1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Almanya'ya gelince bana habe…

"Almanya'ya gelince bana haber ver."

Translation:Let me know when you come to Germany.

August 24, 2015

15 Comments


ysduo

So how would I say "when he comes to Germany, let me know"? In that case, would we have to explicitly say "o"?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes you would need to explicitly say "o"


akincimd

O Almanya' ya geldiğinde, bana haber ver.


WaiHungNg

why is it 'you', can it be he/she?


Selcen_Ozturk

as Ektoraksan said, we would assume the first part (gelince) refers to the same person as the second part (ver). I think nobody would ever say the sentence above if they were talking about a 3rd person. When there are 2 subjects, you don't omit the pronouns, definitely not both. We would then say "O Almanya'ya gelince (sen) bana haber ver"


Ektoraskan

Yes, it can. It can even be "me". But since there is no context, we can assume it's the same person as the subject of 'ver', which is 'sen'.


AyseUnalGu

It is a problem of Turkish language. We learn this at school when we are 14 so it's normal to make this mistake


BahadirErdun

...While you come...(gelirkem) ...When you have come...(geldiğinde) ... When you come...(gelince)


ObinnaHarr1

Please i am having a problem with this two. "Geldiğinde" and "gelince"

Can i also say" almanya'ya geldiğinde bana haber ver"

Thanks


aciralin

Geldiğinde is more like when you have come, and gelince is more like when you come.


HananAhmed505103

Eve ulaştığında bize haber ver, means, let us know when you arrive home. This example was in the exercises, so why can't we use "geldiğinde" here


RuslanPry

"-ken" means "when (at the same time with)" and "-ince" means "when it will start". I am right?


coopdell

Why not when you go to germany let me know?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.