1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Almanya'ya gelince bana habe…

"Almanya'ya gelince bana haber ver."

Translation:Let me know when you come to Germany.

August 24, 2015

17 Comments


ysduo

So how would I say "when he comes to Germany, let me know"? In that case, would we have to explicitly say "o"?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes you would need to explicitly say "o"


akincimd

O Almanya' ya geldiğinde, bana haber ver.


WaiHungNg

why is it 'you', can it be he/she?


Selcen_Ozturk

as Ektoraksan said, we would assume the first part (gelince) refers to the same person as the second part (ver). I think nobody would ever say the sentence above if they were talking about a 3rd person. When there are 2 subjects, you don't omit the pronouns, definitely not both. We would then say "O Almanya'ya gelince (sen) bana haber ver"


Ektoraskan

Yes, it can. It can even be "me". But since there is no context, we can assume it's the same person as the subject of 'ver', which is 'sen'.


ObinnaHarr1

Please i am having a problem with this two. "Geldiğinde" and "gelince"

Can i also say" almanya'ya geldiğinde bana haber ver"

Thanks


aciralin

Geldiğinde is more like when you have come, and gelince is more like when you come.


ctangsgaard

Could it also be 'let me know when coming to Germany'? Or why not?


AlexinNotTurkey

That actually doesn't make much sense in English. You would have to say "while" for that sentence to make sense (and use a totally different suffix in Turkish -(y)ken) :)


Mirage20

I think that what you meant to ask was:

"Let me know when you'll be coming to Germany". ("Almanya'ya ne zaman geleceğini bana bildir").

This sentence indicates that you want to know when they'll be coming 'beforehand' (before they arrive in Germany).

The initial sentence, however, uses "gelince" (when you come) indicating that you want to to be notified once they arrive in Germany.


joklomo

I am missing something. How does everybody know that it is "you"? Lett. To germany when he comes (gel), to me give the news. Ver is a imperative, right? Where do I get from that we are talking about YOU?


ilknr1

Nobody can know that without the context.

  1. Seninle bir an önce konuşmam lazım. Almanya'ya gelince bana haber ver. (So it is "you" who come to Germany)

  2. Babanı çok özledim, onu görmek isterim. Almanya'ya gelince bana haber ver. Böylece onunla buluşur ve onu görürüm. (Now it is "he" who comes to Germany in this context.)

  3. Çok yorgunum, biraz uyuyacağım. Almanya'ya/İzmir'e/İstanbul'a gelince bana haber ver. (If you are on a bus or maybe on a plane you can also say this sentence to the one who sits next to you. So it is "I or we" who come to Germany.)


besherat

I just asked myself the same question.


RuslanPry

"-ken" means "when (at the same time with)" and "-ince" means "when it will start". I am right?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started