1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils ont des chemises bleues."

"Ils ont des chemises bleues."

Translation:They have blue shirts.

January 2, 2013

23 Comments


Zom-B

Ils ont and Ils sont are very confusing.


maria.nils

The clue is to hear if the s is voiced or not. Ils ont - voiced s (z), but ils sont - unvoiced s (s). The s is pronounced voiced when it comes between two vowels.

In any case, you can usually tell by the grammar, like with this sentence. Since ils is masculine and chemises is feminine, the sentence would be ungrammatical with sont


frenchpoisson

Thank you. Good point.


melanienicole

The correct pronunciation of "Ils ont" is "il zont" NOT "il ont"


orchoock

Whats the difference between that and "Il a des chemises bleues"?


cwdwalker

'il a' is he has 'ils ont' is they have


Shatrunjay1

But in speech they sound the same!


Jarra_au

They've blue shirts is weird.


Emmett705338

yes, but it's grammatical


ayse204612

Are 'he' and 'they' same? Both of two is Il??


Emmett705338

no, he = il, they (for a mixed or masculine group) = ils. Verbs have different conjugations for these, so even though you can't always hear the 's' in 'ils' (they) you know by what verb is said with it. so here, it is ils ont = they have. if it were 'he has' then it would read 'il a'.


SalmaanAhm1

I guess so I don't know exactly but maybe yeah


MosterCabrera

Whats the point of putting des?


Emmett705338

In french, ALL nouns must have an article. In English, this isn't the case, as with plurals it's grammatically correct to choose whether to have the article with it. In french, it isn't grammatical to say just 'chemises', you should say 'des chemises'. Even though it's literally translated to 'some shirts', when put in context, it's used in the same way English would just use 'shirts'.


dejashephe

chemise doesn't have a hard s in french, does it?


Yunnik

How to figure out whether "des" means "some" or is simple the short form "de+les" and may be translated with the article "the"? In some tasks its totally fine to use that article and then again its being marked as wrong, like in this task.


oliwet1

This is ridiculous my lady says il ont when its ils. I dont like thst lady

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.