"Ils ont des chemises bleues."

Translation:They have blue shirts.

January 2, 2013

23 Comments


Zom-B

Ils ont and Ils sont are very confusing.

February 27, 2013

maria.nils

The clue is to hear if the s is voiced or not. Ils ont - voiced s (z), but ils sont - unvoiced s (s). The s is pronounced voiced when it comes between two vowels.

In any case, you can usually tell by the grammar, like with this sentence. Since ils is masculine and chemises is feminine, the sentence would be ungrammatical with sont

March 14, 2014

frenchpoisson

Thank you. Good point.

August 18, 2015

lassolilygrace

You bet they are!(:

October 2, 2015

melanienicole

The correct pronunciation of "Ils ont" is "il zont" NOT "il ont"

January 2, 2013

oliwet1

Ikr

July 24, 2018

orchoock

Whats the difference between that and "Il a des chemises bleues"?

October 13, 2014

cwdwalker

'il a' is he has 'ils ont' is they have

April 22, 2015

Shatrunjay1

But in speech they sound the same!

September 14, 2016

Jarra_au

They've blue shirts is weird.

March 22, 2016

Emmett705338

yes, but it's grammatical

August 21, 2016

Anthony12600

Very

April 27, 2016

dejashephe

chemise doesn't have a hard s in french, does it?

August 15, 2013

kardste

soft

May 7, 2014

frenchpoisson

Chemi-z-e

August 18, 2015

bella_bello

Oh bien!

May 9, 2015

ayse204612

Are 'he' and 'they' same? Both of two is Il??

August 24, 2015

Emmett705338

no, he = il, they (for a mixed or masculine group) = ils. Verbs have different conjugations for these, so even though you can't always hear the 's' in 'ils' (they) you know by what verb is said with it. so here, it is ils ont = they have. if it were 'he has' then it would read 'il a'.

August 21, 2016

SalmaanAhm1

I guess so I don't know exactly but maybe yeah

January 5, 2016

MosterCabrera

Whats the point of putting des?

March 1, 2016

Emmett705338

In french, ALL nouns must have an article. In English, this isn't the case, as with plurals it's grammatically correct to choose whether to have the article with it. In french, it isn't grammatical to say just 'chemises', you should say 'des chemises'. Even though it's literally translated to 'some shirts', when put in context, it's used in the same way English would just use 'shirts'.

August 21, 2016

Yunnik

How to figure out whether "des" means "some" or is simple the short form "de+les" and may be translated with the article "the"? In some tasks its totally fine to use that article and then again its being marked as wrong, like in this task.

May 9, 2016

oliwet1

This is ridiculous my lady says il ont when its ils. I dont like thst lady

July 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.