"There was a lack of food in Europe."

Μετάφραση:Υπήρχε έλλειψη τροφής στην Ευρώπη.

August 24, 2015

5 σχόλια


PVLSANS

Ποτε πρεπει να γραψω τη γενικη ελληνικη με και ποτε χωρις αρθρο; Που ειναι η διαφορα αναμεσα απο

The load of clothes is in the box. - Το φοριο των ρουχων ειναι στο κουτι.

και

There was a lack of food in Europe. - Υπηρξε μια ελλειψη τροφης στην Ευρωπη.

August 24, 2015

D_..
Mod

    In the first example, it is implied that everyone knows which clothes we're talking about: the clothes from that load (=φορτίο). If you said "Το φορτίο ρούχων είναι στο κουτί." it would mean that the load of clothes rather than the load of oranges for example is in the box. Or even, that some books are in the box. So the meaning changes significantly as the emphasis is put on different words: load of clothes vs load of oranges vs something else completely which might not even be a load.

    (By the way "φορτίο (των) ρούχων" sounds very unnatural, and is never used to describe a load of washing. It would only make sense as a large shipment of clothes.)

    In the second example, it is stated that there is lack of food in general, not a specific amount/type of food. If you said "Υπηρξε μια ελλειψη της τροφης στην Ευρωπη" someone would ask: "Ποιας τροφής;" unless that was specified in a previous sentence.

    August 24, 2015

PVLSANS

    But if this is the case, why do they say, my translation is incorrect? Or asked differently, shall I refer this as further right answers?

    August 24, 2015

wchargin

    Regarding the last paragraph: this makes sense to me, as της is an article, so you're saying "There was a lack of the food in Europe," whence the question "Which food?" becomes perfectly natural. Is this a reasonable interpretation?

    April 25, 2016

Peiraikos

    Υπήρχε μια έλλειψη της τροφής στην Ευρώπη. Είναι και αυτό σωστό;

    May 8, 2019
    Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.