1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Nordmenn kommer fra Norge."

"Nordmenn kommer fra Norge."

Translation:Norwegians come from Norway.

August 24, 2015

32 Comments


Aquackers

i know right, there's norway this is possible


wirednerves

I only clicked "discuss sentence" to see some sarcasm.


Marko.Ristic

Okay, Captain Obvious.


Moomingirl

Does 'Nordmenn' include Norwegians of any gender?


fveldig
Mod

Yes, just like 'nordmann' can be either gender.


Aleyzee

What do u ppl call batwoman or businesswomen?


Josh_Overlien

I have no idea if there's a Norwegian term for bat woman, but forretningskvinner is business women.


nelsonba

Fun Fact: The common name 'Norman' is derived from the Germanic byname meaning 'Northman' often in reference to the Vikings of the 8th to 11th century before Norway would officially claim kingdom-hood. It is also affiliated to the Vikings that settled in France and established Normandy. The Norwegians would adopt this name and hence the similarity of 'Nordmenn' and 'Norman'.

The amount of contact and influence between Great Britain, Germany, and Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, and Denmark primarily) is all encompassing and quite interesting. I highly recommend studying Norwegian History if you haven't already.


Dauddaud

If Nordmenn means Norwegians, what would "Norsemen" mean in norwegian?


LeifEgilRe

We don't have a word for that, so it would be "folk fra Norden"


Ghayth90

I think it's the same word, unless you mean the Old Norse, then it means norrøn


Caroline114934

Norwegians come from Norwich, according to my tablet's autocorrect!


Ghayth90

Libanesere kommer fra Libanon


VictorPaiam

So how is it for Normand?


NorwayLover

Someone who comes from Normandy


andrewjsw

In another Norwegian app I'm using they use the phrase "Jeg er norsk" to say "i am Norwegian". Are they interchangeable in this usage ?


AlexRivas253000

I'm not a 100% sure, but I think that is because 'nordmann' is a noun, and 'norsk' is an adjective. So you can say 'Jeg er EN nordmann' or 'Jeg ER norsk'. A 'nordmann' is someone who is 'norsk'. Anyone who can confirm this? Does that make sense?


LeifEgilRe

Yes, this is entirely correct :)


LeifEgilRe

Well, it's different sentences: "I am Norwegian" and "Norwegians come from Norway". One is specific to you, and the other is general. You could very well say "I am a Norwegian", "Jeg er en nordmann", which would be interchangeable :-)


mbRDt7

How do you say Nordic/Northmen? It looks similar in english to nordmenn.


LeifEgilRe

Well, interestingly enough, there doesn't seem to exist such a Norwegian word. We rarely describe us in that way. But if we were to do so, we would probably just say Scandinavians. "Skandinavere". If you were persistent to use Nordic, it would be "folk fra Norden" or the appropriate exchange of "folk".


Josh_Overlien

I haven't seen a different word, other than nordmenn, to represent northmen; however I have come across nordisk for nordic. Is nordisk generally used?


Gidget84

Nordisk would be used for all the nordic countries. Nordmenn would be used only for Norwegians.


tmo1021

I dont understand why it wont accept "Norsemen". Is it not the same as "Norwegians"?


Dzhocef

Norsemen spoke Old Norse, and probably existed before Norway was even an official country.


Louise_the_Lotus

Oh, I've been using "Norsker" as "Norwegians" all this time... oops.


NorskSpiller

Lol XD This just made my day a common but hilarious mistake.


Gaapi

"Norwegians comes from Norway" - why not


Josh_Overlien

Norwegians 'come' from Norway. Not comes.


Eddie_Werewolf

Why isn't "Nordsmen come from Norway" a correct translation?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.