"Nordmenn kommer fra Norge."

Translation:Norwegians come from Norway.

3 years ago

31 Comments


feeble_weakling

No way!

3 years ago

Aquackers

i know right, there's norway this is possible

5 months ago

wirednerves

I only clicked "discuss sentence" to see some sarcasm.

2 years ago

Marko.Ristic

Okay, Captain Obvious.

3 years ago

Moomingirl
Moomingirl

Does 'Nordmenn' include Norwegians of any gender?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Yes, just like 'nordmann' can be either gender.

3 years ago

Aleyzee
Aleyzee

What do u ppl call batwoman or businesswomen?

4 months ago

Josh_Overlien

I have no idea if there's a Norwegian term for bat woman, but forretningskvinner is business women.

4 months ago

Aleyzee
Aleyzee

tusen takk

3 months ago

nelsonba

Fun Fact: The common name 'Norman' is derived from the Germanic byname meaning 'Northman' often in reference to the Vikings of the 8th to 11th century before Norway would officially claim kingdom-hood. It is also affiliated to the Vikings that settled in France and established Normandy. The Norwegians would adopt this name and hence the similarity of 'Nordmenn' and 'Norman'.

The amount of contact and influence between Great Britain, Germany, and Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, and Denmark primarily) is all encompassing and quite interesting. I highly recommend studying Norwegian History if you haven't already.

1 year ago

Dauddaud

If Nordmenn means Norwegians, what would "Norsemen" mean in norwegian?

3 years ago

LeifEgilRe

We don't have a word for that, so it would be "folk fra Norden"

3 years ago

Ghayth90

I think it's the same word, unless you mean the Old Norse, then it means norrøn

3 years ago

Caroline114934

Norwegians come from Norwich, according to my tablet's autocorrect!

1 year ago

VictorPaiam

So how is it for Normand?

2 years ago

NorwayLover

Someone who comes from Normandy

1 year ago

andrewjsw

In another Norwegian app I'm using they use the phrase "Jeg er norsk" to say "i am Norwegian". Are they interchangeable in this usage ?

2 years ago

AlexRivas253000

I'm not a 100% sure, but I think that is because 'nordmann' is a noun, and 'norsk' is an adjective. So you can say 'Jeg er EN nordmann' or 'Jeg ER norsk'. A 'nordmann' is someone who is 'norsk'. Anyone who can confirm this? Does that make sense?

2 years ago

LeifEgilRe

Yes, this is entirely correct :)

2 years ago

LeifEgilRe

Well, it's different sentences: "I am Norwegian" and "Norwegians come from Norway". One is specific to you, and the other is general. You could very well say "I am a Norwegian", "Jeg er en nordmann", which would be interchangeable :-)

2 years ago

mbRDt7
mbRDt7

How do you say Nordic/Northmen? It looks similar in english to nordmenn.

2 years ago

LeifEgilRe

Well, interestingly enough, there doesn't seem to exist such a Norwegian word. We rarely describe us in that way. But if we were to do so, we would probably just say Scandinavians. "Skandinavere". If you were persistent to use Nordic, it would be "folk fra Norden" or the appropriate exchange of "folk".

2 years ago

Josh_Overlien

I haven't seen a different word, other than nordmenn, to represent northmen; however I have come across nordisk for nordic. Is nordisk generally used?

1 year ago

Gidget84

Nordisk would be used for all the nordic countries. Nordmenn would be used only for Norwegians.

1 year ago

tmo1021
tmo1021

I dont understand why it wont accept "Norsemen". Is it not the same as "Norwegians"?

2 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

Norsemen spoke Old Norse, and probably existed before Norway was even an official country.

1 year ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

Oh, I've been using "Norsker" as "Norwegians" all this time... oops.

1 year ago

NorskSpiller

Lol XD This just made my day a common but hilarious mistake.

10 months ago

Gaapi
Gaapi

"Norwegians comes from Norway" - why not

1 year ago

Josh_Overlien

Norwegians 'come' from Norway. Not comes.

1 year ago

Ghayth90

Libanesere kommer fra Libanon

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.