"Le journal comprend des textes."

Translation:The newspaper contains texts.

January 2, 2013

10 Comments


Dermius

I don't "contain".

March 30, 2013

Anneguus

Hihi!!

December 19, 2014

jiminyyy

the paper contains texts? I put my curser over the word and it didn't even have 'contain' on it. grrrrrrr

January 2, 2013

Sitesurf

I am not surprised because basically "comprendre" is "understand", so not all the other meanings of that verb can be listed there.

January 2, 2013

dessiner

Same for me. I guess this is what they call "learning the hard way", n'est-ce pas?

February 11, 2013

John787925

I suppose that's where English "comprise" comes from.

April 26, 2015

BeckieJBrown

I do not understand this. I thought comprend was understands?

February 18, 2013

Sitesurf

That is true, but that verb has other meanings, like this one "contain".

February 18, 2013

JasperChin

What's the difference between "comprend" & "contient"?

December 27, 2014

Sitesurf

In this sentence, none. It is a secondary meaning of verb "comprendre", which literally means "take with".

December 27, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.