1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le journal comprend des text…

"Le journal comprend des textes."

Translation:The newspaper contains texts.

January 2, 2013

10 Comments


Dermius

I don't "contain".


jiminyyy

the paper contains texts? I put my curser over the word and it didn't even have 'contain' on it. grrrrrrr


Sitesurf

I am not surprised because basically "comprendre" is "understand", so not all the other meanings of that verb can be listed there.


dessiner

Same for me. I guess this is what they call "learning the hard way", n'est-ce pas?


John787925

I suppose that's where English "comprise" comes from.


BeckieJBrown

I do not understand this. I thought comprend was understands?


Sitesurf

That is true, but that verb has other meanings, like this one "contain".


JasperChin

What's the difference between "comprend" & "contient"?


Sitesurf

In this sentence, none. It is a secondary meaning of verb "comprendre", which literally means "take with".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.