Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sanırım ona kötü davranmış."

Translation:I guess he treated her badly.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ctangsgaard
ctangsgaard

Is "I guess she was treated badly" not a possible translation? Or would that be something else?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

That would be a passive sentence and the translation would be: "Sanırım ona kötü davranILmış."

3 years ago

eileengarton

Why doesn't Duo allow alternatives to 'I guess' like suppose, presume or think?

9 months ago

IndigoSpirit3746

Please accept: I think he's being mean to him.

8 months ago

lucaturilli

That would be 'Sanırım ona kötü davranıyor.'. But with past tense it should be accepted.

1 month ago