1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kaç tane yıldız görüyorsun?"

"Kaç tane yıldız görüyorsun?"

Translation:How many stars do you see?

August 24, 2015

4 Comments


gerbil67

if present continuous can be used for the answer to ecek... (A prevıous quandry of mıne) therefore why isn't "how many stars can you see correct" and... as it is ıyor why isn't "how many stars are you seeing" also correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

This does not include the abilative suffix (which means "can"). görebilirim :) Then you run into the issue of stative verbs, which are rarely used in the present continuous and must have a very specific environment to be in the present continuous....


eileengarton

I think it is more common in English to use 'can you see' rather than 'do you see' in this context - no difference in meaning is implied.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Kaç tane yıldız görüyorsun?" Translation: How many stars do you see?

I see the North star.

The North star is a reference point as it does not move. It is fixed in position & reliable for navigation purposes.

This may be too subtle & politically insensitive:

"The North star brigade" - They were part of the UN force that served in the Korean war. 1950-53. The Turkish Army has a war graves cemetery in South Korea. I don't like glorifying war. I am very proud of the "Turkish armed forces."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started