1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Müdür o, ben değilim."

"Müdür o, ben değilim."

Translation:She is the director, not me.

August 24, 2015

15 Comments


Complex77

Why not: "O müdür, ben değilim"? Or is the word order not important in this case?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is accepted already. The reason why the word order is switched here is because of stress. When you want to stress that the "SUBJECT is x," the subject pronoun will come at the end of the phrase :)


Complex77

Thank you very much


MrHilmiNevzat

"Müdür o, ben değilim." Translation: She is the director, not me.

&

"He is a director, I am not."

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Will709432

Yes that works. It's what I wrote too


Darlington286773

Why is "That is the director, not me" wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Darlington286773

Why is "That is the director, not me" wrong?

"Müdür o, ben değilim." Translation: She is the director, not me.

If we changed the word order in the Turkish question;

O müdür, -> he/she/it & that, should be correct.

Ben değilim -> "I am not."

Thank you & are you still learning Turkish?

Level 21 is a great achievement on Duo!

I'm still thinking that your answer is in fact correct.

We need third-party verification.

Please reply.

^


cosmopolita61

Boss should be accepted, I've reported


AlexinNotTurkey

"Boss" is "patron" :)


cosmopolita61

Oops, ok, teşekkürler


alohaworld

Is it correct to say ' Director is her' in this case?


annuschka

I wrote "She is director, not me" and it was counted as wrong. Looks like "the" or "a" are mandatory... But then, I'm not native English, and may have thought too much "German".


rachelzims

I put "She is the principal, not me" why is it wrong? Is the gender or like this...? Because müdür can be .. principal, director, manager... No...?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.