1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Müdür o, ben değilim."

"Müdür o, ben değilim."

Translation:She is the director, not me.

August 24, 2015

11 Comments


Complex77

Why not: "O müdür, ben değilim"? Or is the word order not important in this case?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is accepted already. The reason why the word order is switched here is because of stress. When you want to stress that the "SUBJECT is x," the subject pronoun will come at the end of the phrase :)


Complex77

Thank you very much


MrHilmiNevzat

"He is a director, I am not." Başka doğru cevap.


Will709432

Yes that works. It's what I wrote too


Darlington286773

Why is "That is the director, not me" wrong?


cosmopolita61

Boss should be accepted, I've reported


AlexinNotTurkey

"Boss" is "patron" :)


cosmopolita61

Oops, ok, teşekkürler


alohaworld

Is it correct to say ' Director is her' in this case?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.