"Müdür o, ben değilim."

Translation:She is the director, not me.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Complex77
Complex77

Why not: "O müdür, ben değilim"? Or is the word order not important in this case?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is accepted already. The reason why the word order is switched here is because of stress. When you want to stress that the "SUBJECT is x," the subject pronoun will come at the end of the phrase :)

3 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

Thank you very much

3 years ago

Darlington286773

Why is "That is the director, not me" wrong?

6 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"He is a director I am not." Başka doğru cevap.

2 months ago

Will709432
Will709432

Yes that works. It's what I wrote too

1 month ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Boss should be accepted, I've reported

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Boss" is "patron" :)

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Oops, ok, teşekkürler

2 years ago

alohaworld

Is it correct to say ' Director is her' in this case?

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.