"Öğretmen öğrencilere bir soru soruyor."

Translation:The teacher is asking a question to the students.

3 years ago

14 Comments


gerbil67

so what is... can you ask me a questıon?... ıs ıt somethıng lıke ... bana bir soru soracak mısın

And what about an open request like... (to somebody / or group of friends etc.) ask me a questıon! ...bana bir soru soruyor musunuz?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You probably shouldn't double state "soru" and"sor" for stylistic reasons.

1) Bana bir şey sorabilir misin?

2) Bana bir şey sorar mısınız?

Both of thse are just options...the sky is the limit.

3 years ago

gerbil67

got it ! thanks! ps i was thinking the same thing... a sight for sor eyes!

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

The second one, why it isn't "bana bir şey sor!" Isn't it a request?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Commands can never be questions :) You just wrote "Ask me something" which is a command. You can do polite requests using the aorist tense

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Ok. Thanks! I understand. :D

2 years ago

Mightyone
Mightyone

What kind of forms are sorabilir and sorar? ( :

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

"Sorar" is Aorist tense / simple present (we've actually been using it already -- yer, okur, etc-- but it will be explained not too much further in the Duo Turkish tree.) You can also read about it here

"Sorabilir" means "can ask", so I'm assuming it will be covered in the "Can" lesson even further on the tree. In the meantime, you can check out this page

1 month ago

CarolHarrison
CarolHarrison

My answer was identical to the "correct" answer but was rejected--why?

1 year ago

Rahul319

What does this sentence mean

1 year ago

Fsilk
Fsilk

In English one ASKS a question OF someone, and poses a question TO someone

9 months ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

You ask something of someone when you want it; if you are asking a question of someone you want to get a question out of them. If you're looking for an answer you should ask someone a question.

4 months ago

omer967108

why isn't this "the teacher is asking a question from the students" correct?

5 months ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

‘Asking something from someone’ means asking that someone give you something, so if you're asking a question from a person, you want them to ask you something. If you want to pose someone a question, you are asking them (again, not ‘from them’ or ‘of them’) a question, where the interrogated person is the indirect object.

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.