"Vi liker kua di."

Translation:We like your cow.

August 24, 2015

25 Comments


Panthera4

And he said: "Oh, that's not a cow, that's my wife."


JimBenson2

A couple examples ago "ku" was singular, but here "kua" is singular?


Regney

Kua is single definite. It means the cow.


JegHeterKordian

Shouldn't it be "Vi liker kua din"? or "Vi liker din kua"?


fveldig
Mod

You don't use the definite case if the possessive is before the noun, so the latter would be "Vi liker din ku".

'ku' is a feminine noun, meaning it can be inflected as both 'kua' and 'kuen'. If you're using the feminine inflection, you ought to use the feminine possessive 'di'.

Either of these work:

  • "kua di"

  • "di ku"

  • "kuen din"

  • "din ku"

While mixing these, like "di kua" or "kuen di", doesn't work.


JegHeterKordian

Alright. I see it clearer now. Thank you =)


_FiX_

Takk. Jeg liker...elgen deres...?


Nelmo4

I suppose you can't say "vi liker di kua" correct?


Deliciae

No, but you can say "di ku".


ArdaRand

why does cow is feminime?


Deliciae

There's not much rhyme and reason to why nouns get assigned their respective genders, so you just have to memorise them as best you can. Here, it matches the biological gender, but that's not always the case.


Panthera4

Technically cow is more likelly to be specified as female, while bull and/or ox are specified as males. They're the same species, but I never heard anyone reffering to a male as cow.


Nashwaak

Should "vi" rhyme with "di"? In the exercise it almost sounds like "di" should be pronounced more like "day" than "dee". Is this correct?


Deliciae

They should rhyme in eastern dialects, in an "ee" kind of way.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


amyhasnolife

Why in some cases does the possessive term come before the noun?


iCloud.Emma6

It's up to the speaker. One may say either "kua di/kuen din" or "di ku/din ku".


April623004

Does possesion always occur after the noun? (We like cow your)


Delphinine

No, you can put the possessive before or after the noun; however, the former method would use the noun's indefinite form (e.g., di(n) ku), while the latter would use the noun's definite form (e.g., kua di / kuen din).


GlyphGryph

Shouldnt this be "we like MY cow"?


Regney

"Kua di" = "your cow."
"Kua mi" = "my cow."


GlyphGryph

On my phone the problem I commented on was "Vi liker kua mi." which is why I made the comment. It appears to be displaying as Kua di on the website. Strange.


Bunnny95

Just your average Norwegian conversation.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.