"Vi liker kua di."

Translation:We like your cow.

3 years ago

27 Comments


Panthera4
Panthera4

And he said: "Oh, that's not a cow, that's my wife."

3 years ago

Wonsewitz

I can't believe I just understood a joke about Norwegian. Thank you for the laugh. I just confused the two a few exercises ago too.

6 months ago

JegHeterKordian

Shouldn't it be "Vi liker kua din"? or "Vi liker din kua"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You don't use the definite case if the possessive is before the noun, so the latter would be "Vi liker din ku".

'ku' is a feminine noun, meaning it can be inflected as both 'kua' and 'kuen'. If you're using the feminine inflection, you ought to use the feminine possessive 'di'.

Either of these work:

  • "kua di"

  • "di ku"

  • "kuen din"

  • "din ku"

While mixing these, like "di kua" or "kuen di", doesn't work.

3 years ago

JegHeterKordian

Alright. I see it clearer now. Thank you =)

3 years ago

ArdaRand

why does cow is feminime?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

There's not much rhyme and reason to why nouns get assigned their respective genders, so you just have to memorise them as best you can. Here, it matches the biological gender, but that's not always the case.

2 years ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

Technically cow is more likelly to be specified as female, while bull and/or ox are specified as males. They're the same species, but I never heard anyone reffering to a male as cow.

1 year ago

DaliborZikes

Can I say "... kua din." ?

1 year ago

risktig
risktig

ER DU EN KUA, OR EN MANN?

1 year ago

Nelmo4
Nelmo4

I suppose you can't say "vi liker di kua" correct?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, but you can say "di ku".

2 years ago

Nashwaak
Nashwaak

Should "vi" rhyme with "di"? In the exercise it almost sounds like "di" should be pronounced more like "day" than "dee". Is this correct?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They should rhyme in eastern dialects, in an "ee" kind of way.

1 year ago

Nashwaak
Nashwaak

Tusen takk!

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

1 year ago

amyhasnolife

Why in some cases does the possessive term come before the noun?

1 year ago

iCloud.Emma6

It's up to the speaker. One may say either "kua di/kuen din" or "di ku/din ku".

1 year ago

_FiX_

Takk. Jeg liker...elgen deres...?

1 year ago

Santhoshku732385

Ha ha

11 months ago

April623004

Does possesion always occur after the noun? (We like cow your)

11 months ago

Delphinine

No, you can put the possessive before or after the noun; however, the former method would use the noun's indefinite form (e.g., di(n) ku), while the latter would use the noun's definite form (e.g., kua di / kuen din).

4 months ago

ShillaAnja2

I still don't get when to use di, ditt, and din

3 months ago

Tom642395

Compared to "vi er rike og vakre" in that other lesson, this sentence seems positively useful.

1 month ago

JimBenson2

A couple examples ago "ku" was singular, but here "kua" is singular?

2 weeks ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Kua is single definite. It means the cow.

1 week ago

chevellefan11

Thank you.

1 week ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.