"There is no wine."

Translation:Немає вина.

August 24, 2015

9 Comments


Zonia435615

This SOUNDS WRONG!! Should be: "Там нема вина." Or:"Нема вина." Where did this "є" on the end of a word come into being? Sorry for being so questionable, but this really bugs be. It's like someone is trying to 'rearrange' the beautiful Ukrainian language into something it isn't. Please clarify. Дякую!

November 14, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Should be: "Там нема вина." Or:"Нема вина."

    These variants should be accepted, too.

    The English 'there' often acts as a dummy pronoun, not referring to any place in particular. So, when it's a dummy pronoun, it should not be translated; when it refers to some specific place, we translate it as «там». Since we don't have context in Duolingo, both those options are possible. So, I believe both versions with «там» and without «там» should be accepted.

    As for «нема», it's a variant of «немає».

    Where did this "є" on the end of a word come into being?

    Originally, «немає» was derived from «не має». So, «немає» is the original form, and «нема» is either a reduced form of «немає», or a form changed under the Polish influence (Polish analog of «немає» is 'nie ma').

    It's like someone is trying to 'rearrange' the beautiful Ukrainian language into something it isn't.

    This is how Ukrainian is spoken in Ukraine. No one is rearraning it, it's spoken this way.

    November 14, 2016

Far-Mer

    Почему нельзя написать ТАМ немає вина. или ТУТ немає вина. Приставка THERE есть, а её не переводят. Почему?!?!

    August 24, 2015

Vinnfred

    There is - безособове "є" (є вино)
    There is no - безособове "немає" (немає вина)

    Там немає вина - There's no wine in there
    Тут немає вина - There's no wine in here

    August 27, 2015

Skladanowski

    But. Intuitively, Немає вина, without context does not make much sense, whereas There's no wine, is a sensible statement.

    February 28, 2017

GeneM.

    Ні, але є пива в моя чашкі!

    February 7, 2016

Vinnfred

    є що? пиво, де? у моїй чашці :)

    It's not that typical, however, to drink beer from чашка. Келих would be more appropriate for that

    February 8, 2016

GeneM.

    Oh, I see. The Russian course had me mixing Ukrainian phonetics with Russian pronunciation when it came to beer. I've never seen "Moїй." So possessive pronouns also have case forms?

    February 8, 2016

Vinnfred

    Sure, just like any other nouns or pronouns: моя, моїй, моєї, мою

    February 9, 2016
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.