Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is your name?"

Translation:¿Cómo se llama usted?

3 years ago

69 Comments


SeanPie

it's very confusing when to use cuál and when to use qué. What is wrong with saying "qué es tu nombre?"

3 years ago

dlPeter

From what I understand so far, cuál would be like asking someone, "Which of the possible names is your name" it implies a selection., While qué implies a definition. ¿Qué es un pato? What is a duck?

Others here will have a better explanation.

Check out these articles, it should clear up things.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/6403/what-is-the-difference-between-cul-and-qu

3 years ago

transkter
transkter

Cual is more like 'which' so it seems to replace 'what' in some cases but I think grammatically speaking when it is a choice among a defined group you must use 'cual' or 'which' in cases where the alternatives are limited. Colloquially is a whole different ballgame.

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

The key is to pay attention to the grammar of the sentence in Spanish, and ignore whether you would use which or what in English.

"Qué es" always asks for a definition, meaning, or explanation. So, "¿Qué es tu nombre?" actually means "What does 'your name' mean?"

Unless you're asking for a definition, description, or explanation (such as "¿Qué es eso?") use cuál before "es."

If it comes directly before a noun, such as in "which book," always use qué.

So: "Which book is yours?" = "¿Qué libro es tuyo?" but "Which one is your book?" = "¿Cuál es tu libro?"

...meanwhile "¿Qué es un libro?" would mean "What is a book?"

1 year ago

TheArgo2

also, Que is what and cual is which.

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Only sometimes; that's where the confusion lies. If qué always meant what, then SeanPie's translation would be accurate. Instead, he is inadvertently asking for the definition of "tu nombre."

1 year ago

V.Grafstein

It more translates to what do you call yourself

1 year ago

Eard_Stapa
Eard_Stapa

Granted, I am not a native speaker, but in my experience it is more common to use "¿Se llama?" (or "¿Te llamas?") when asking for someone's name. A Spanish speaker would still understand the form given above but I've never heard it used, whereas the ones I gave here are used much more frequently.

In the same line, it seems more common for a Spanish speaker to introduce themself by saying "Me llamo Mike." Literally this means "I call myself Mike." A Spanish speaker would still understand "Mi nombre es Mike" just fine but the "Me llamo..." construction is more popular, at least with the Latin American Spanish I have encountered.

2 years ago

clarevoyance

"¿Como se llama?" is accepted too. This is often more common in everyday speech.

2 years ago

Bowie989183
Bowie989183Plus

Why su, intead of tu?

2 years ago

kyla.brigg

All these answers have come back wrong!

1 year ago

JonathanYu344874

How come "Como tu te llamas?" Wouldn't work? Like the Nicky Jam song, "Hasta el amanecer" jaja

1 year ago

blackvg

Because you are basically using the word "your" twice. Como te llamas is proper. Como tu te llamas is literally "what is your (tu) your (te) name. "

1 month ago

apopo0
apopo0

Guyyyyysssss, it says choose ALL the correct answer. There are two correct ways of saying this so choose both options not just one!

1 year ago

donrua1

I read the page about que vs cual and it still seems like que would be appropriate in this sentence. I'm not asking to choose between Names any answer would be possible. People have called themselves Prince, Apple, 7, Moon, you name it

2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

It sounds like you read an explanation rooted in English. Or possibly one that attempted to explain it as "Which (of all possible names) is your name?" That can help some English speakers understand the concept, despite the fact that we don't use "which" in English when there is an infinite number of possibilities.

But the rules regarding "qué" versus "cuál" in Spanish have nothing to do with "which" versus "what" in English. They are purely grammatical, and have nothing to do with countability or number of possibilities.

Another problem with explaining the difference is that "¿Qué es tu nombre?" has no literal translation in English. While it is technically grammatically correct, a native Spanish speaker would probably never say it. But the important thing is that the meaning changes if you use of qué here instead of cuál.

If you were to ask me "¿Qué es tu nombre?" I would be inclined to tell you that my name is what I call myself, or what others call me, or the label my parents gave me at birth. It would not occur to me to tell you my actual name, because the "¿Qué es ... ?" construction asks for a definition or explanation.

"¿Cuál es ... ?" can mean "Which is ... ?" but it often means "What is ... ?" Again, it has nothing to do with number of possibilities, just grammar. If your "what is" question is not asking for a definition or explanation, use "cuál."

~

TL;DR: Always use "Cuál es" for "what is" questions unless you are asking for a definition or explanation.

So:
"¿Qué es eso?"

"¿Qué es Root Beer?"

but

"¿Cuál es tu nombre?"

"¡¿Cual es tu problema?!"

"¿Cuál es la fecha de hoy?"

1 year ago

bassheadxx

So far I've learned that "Como te llama" means 'what is your name'.

Does 'como te llama' and 'cual es tu nombre' mean the same thing?

2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

It's "¿Cómo te llamas?" (you forgot the s on llamas) or "¿Cómo se llama?" but otherwise, yes.

"¿Cómo te llamas?" literally means "How do you call yourself?" but it is used when we would say "What is your name?"

Both constructions (cómo te llamas and cuál es tu nombre) are correct, and both are used, though cómo te llamas tends to be more common.

1 year ago

Bright582802

Thought it is supposed to be ¿como llamas?

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

The te is necessary, so ¿Cómo te llamas?

That is what it's showing now as the preferred answer, though I think it used ¿Cuál es tu nombre? before. Both are correct, though ¿Cómo te llamas? tends to be more common.

1 year ago

kaynni1

Neither answer is accepted

1 year ago

Anqi982288

I can't pass level, come oooon!!

1 year ago

Raeleighdo

I tried all three answers and it says im wrong when im not

1 year ago

Anqi982288

With time they charge the question

1 year ago

SabrinaMar709920

I tried all three answers and it tells me i am wrong when i know i am not ¿ Cómo te llamas? Is what is your name in spanish i know this is correct for my 2yrs of spanish in highschool 25yrs ago

1 year ago

dkat02

Why not Cual eres tu nombre? Cual es tu nombre cannot be correct. Es and tu? Formal with informal?

1 year ago

Eard_Stapa
Eard_Stapa

"Cual es tu nombre" is correct. It is not a mix of formal and informal; "tu nombre" is the (singular) subject and "es" is the corresponding singular verb. Don't confuse "tu" with "tú"! "Tú" is the pronoun, "tu" is a possessive adjective.

¡Tú eres un genio! = You are a genius! ¡Tu hijo es un genio! = Your son is a genius!

1 year ago

vbell3

Every answer i picked is incorrect must be a bug or something @duo please fix

1 year ago

transkter
transkter

Como Tu te llama is not right?

1 year ago

transkter
transkter

Can you also say 'como tu te llamas?' There is a a song by Nicky Jam called that so I assumed it was correct Spanish. Also i have seen 'como te llamas tu.' Duolingo said it was wrong.

1 year ago

dvgarcia110

Tde

1 year ago

Perla708079
Perla708079

"¿Como te llamas?" is the right way to introduce yourself casual form why is it wrong?

1 year ago

Perla708079
Perla708079

"¿Como te llamas?" is the right way to introduce yourself casual form why is it wrong

1 year ago

yobabyfres

The right answer comes up wrong

1 year ago

kellygerma4

having an issue ...seems to be a program fail...no correct answer for what is your name.

1 year ago

IanNorris2

hi

1 year ago

janetmorga2

Every answer I press is wrong

1 year ago

LilyLane

Its weird. The way i was taught in school, "Como te llamas" was fibe all on its own. Why the usted? Is it just for formality?

1 year ago

bryan451393

Why do i have to add usted? Como te llama isn't sufficient without the formal usted?

1 year ago

jonesnori

Llama is the 3rd person singular, which works with usted but not te. If you want to use the familiar form, it should be Cómo te llamas.

1 year ago

MoniqueSch479943

According to me "¿Cómo te llamas?" should be correct too!! From te English sentence I can't make up if this question is adressed to a child or a proffesor!!!

1 month ago

cawooz

So, usted = you, what is "se"? How name you? Is name a verb here,?

3 weeks ago

cawooz

I am confused about "llama" and "llamas". Is one singular, and one plural? As in asking for one name or two names?

3 weeks ago

Zormaster

I just did this one twice. The first time i got it wrong because i didnt see the ¿como se llama usted? Answer. The second time i chose both como te llamas and como se llama usted and it still marked me wrong!

1 year ago

jonesnori

I justdid the same and was marked correct. May 17, 2017.

1 year ago

askovic990

This is, kind of, broken. There is no right answer :/

1 year ago

nickhr
nickhr

Its not accepting any answer as right

1 year ago

samanthawarren

All three answeres are not correct or wont work

1 year ago

TheArgo2

mine works. what happened . report.

1 year ago

neildoe

Its not working

1 year ago

Kiara181589

I chose each of the answers but it says that its not correct for every answer!!! What the heck??!!!

1 year ago

pnatissa

Wrong.there are two answers here

1 year ago

claudiafureal

I got this questiong right

1 year ago

KATERINAP-0-
KATERINAP-0-

truyiiyu7

1 year ago

SabrinaMar709920

I have tried all three answers and still says i am wrong frustrated

1 year ago

livvie218

mine doesnt give me a right answer to choose from!?

1 year ago

Dev549734

Im clicking both the correct answers and its aying that i am wrong.

1 year ago

Jessica82049

It should be right i tired every anwer and its saying its wrong

1 year ago

Mattias771

No answer i correct

1 year ago

Niyo16

I press every answer and they all wrong on mines

1 year ago

lyle962635

I chose one of the stated correct answers so why get counted wrong

1 year ago

TheArgo2

I think that's "what name",right?

1 year ago

lyle962635

How many times do i need to do this question if it wont accept ANY option

1 year ago

Chrissy6200

Said i choose wrong answer but was correct

1 year ago

MikeSkav
MikeSkav

"Qué" is marked wrong, though it is absolutely correct in this case. 7th, Oct 2015

2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Qué is incorrect in this case. See explanations above by me and dlPeter.

1 year ago