"Ярідкомиюпосуд."

Translation:I rarely wash the dishes.

3 years ago

5 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

Ewww! Тоді я не буду їсти в вашому домі!

2 years ago

AnjaNoppinger
AnjaNoppinger

Whats wrong with "I rarely CLEAN the dishes". If I am not mistaken "clean, do and wash the dishes" are interchangeable in English

3 years ago

LeeReaney1

Do and wash are interchangeable; clean is less so. My understanding is that they are different verbs in Ukrainian.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Clean is чистити

3 years ago

Andrew.Broz
Andrew.Broz

That works passably (not perfectly) as a rule when translating from Ukrainian to English, but poorly in reverse. The verbs brush (as in teeth) and peel (as in potatoes) would both be translated as чистити, but clean (as in the dishes or the kitchen) might become мити or прибирати, but not чистити.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.