Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where is the movie theater?"

Translation:Waar is de bioscoop?

3 years ago

11 Comments


PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I've been told bioscoop is a bit ouderwets outside Z.A. Is that true, native speakers?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Well, as far as I know, it is not old fashioned. Sure, we sometimes abbreviate it to 'bios', but, it's not old fashioned at all. :)

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

OK, thanks xMerrie. You're really doing us a service on these forums :)

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Ahw, thanks! :D

3 years ago

mturner2891
mturner2891

Whoa I was sure that was Bioscoop? That is what it taught first. Is there two words?

2 years ago

MFeliz1

Why is "bioscoop" not accepted?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is, perhaps you used het instead of de.

2 years ago

MFeliz1

You are right! haha but I still think it should point out that I used the wrong article instead of telling me I used the wrong word (or perhaps suggest both?) thanks

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Unfortunately that is out of our control. The system probably looks at the words from left to right, so in your example it will find that het is correct and then will tell you what the right word in combination with het is. Rather than identifying bioscoop is right and you should have used de.

2 years ago

MikeDvorscak

Why is not acceptable to say 'Op welke plek staat de bioscoop?'. I answered it this way since the previous question was 'Op welke plek staat de vliegveld?' which I translated to 'Where is the airport?' (which was accepted). I'm also a little confused if the 'Op' is necessary in both of the sentences I mentioned.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Would ligt or staat be an alternative to is?

1 year ago