1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho algum dinheiro."

"Eu tenho algum dinheiro."

Translation:I have some money.

August 24, 2015

10 Comments


NatalyaJoly

I put "I have some cash" (it was one of the choice of the translation) and I got it wrong. I'm a French native, is this a problem with my English translation or Portuguese? I don't understand my mistake. Thanks in advance :)


Paulenrique

Je vous en prie!


Briana616832

Thats french,right?


TooTurtley

What is the difference when using alguns, algum, and alguma?


Paulenrique

Algum = singular, masculine

Alguns = plural, masculine

Alguma = singular, feminine

Algumas = plural, feminine


TooTurtley

Ahh, ok. Otimo, thanks :)


EdithTraub

What's the difference between algo and alguma coisa?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.