"Jeg har reisen friskt i minne."

Translation:I have the journey fresh in my memory.

August 24, 2015

17 Comments


londoncallling

Why is it friskt when reisen is -en?

December 10, 2015

grydolva

Friskt "belongs" to the memory, not the trip. Minnet is neuter. Å ha noe i friskt minne or å ha noe friskt i minne are interchangeable, to have something in fresh memory / fresh in memory. (You remember it clearly since it was something that happened very recently)

December 10, 2015

AlejandroGamboaM

Jeg forstår, menn det er rar

June 25, 2017

Giorgio182480

Do you know why the t is added to friskt? I would have thought this is too Danish.

August 26, 2017

GerdadeJong0

Because of what grydolva says. Et minne is neuter and frisk says something about minnet so it gets a "t" at the end.

August 26, 2017

Giorgio182480

Thanks, I'm aware of that. Or rather, I would assume that it is simply an adverb here. I somehow thought that -isk, like -ig, would not get a -t in Norwegian, but that was wrong.

August 28, 2017

Ghayth90

I do not understand this sentence...

October 11, 2016

GerdadeJong0

It means that you remember the journey very clearly.

April 27, 2017

Keith_Price

is these exercise not ready yet? I'm not getting any audio for any of them.

August 24, 2015

grydolva

It's ok for me now? On this page

August 24, 2015

Panthera4

Sometimes there is no audio when the internet connection is slow.

April 4, 2016

grydolva

Yes, that happens with me as well. I don't think there's anything to do about just that

April 4, 2016

TimFinnega1

I was wondering the same thing as Giorgio and thought that -isk (like -ig) adjectives generally don't get a -t in the end. Are there other exceptions from that?

January 10, 2018

GerdadeJong0

Frisk is not such sa a word. I do not know how to explain that in English however. I hope a moderator can give you the explanation.

January 10, 2018

Giorgio182480

Hmm, on hindsight, I could imagine that this is because with frisk, -isk is not just an ending. So with "logisk", there is "log", from "logikk", plus "-isk" as an added ending, while "frisk" does not consist of "fr" + an ending. Tror du at det er forklaringen?

January 16, 2018

GerdadeJong0

Yes, that is what I wanted to say. -isk in frisk is not an ending. It is simply how the word is written.

January 16, 2018

TimFinnega1

Det høres logisk ut. Takk for forklaringen :)

January 16, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.