1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har reisen friskt i minn…

"Jeg har reisen friskt i minne."

Translation:I have the journey fresh in my memory.

August 24, 2015

16 Comments


londoncallling

Why is it friskt when reisen is -en?


grydolva

Friskt "belongs" to the memory, not the trip. Minnet is neuter. Å ha noe i friskt minne or å ha noe friskt i minne are interchangeable, to have something in fresh memory / fresh in memory. (You remember it clearly since it was something that happened very recently)


Giorgio182480

Do you know why the t is added to friskt? I would have thought this is too Danish.


GerdadeJong0

Because of what grydolva says. Et minne is neuter and frisk says something about minnet so it gets a "t" at the end.


Giorgio182480

Thanks, I'm aware of that. Or rather, I would assume that it is simply an adverb here. I somehow thought that -isk, like -ig, would not get a -t in Norwegian, but that was wrong.


Ghayth90

I do not understand this sentence...


GerdadeJong0

It means that you remember the journey very clearly.


[deactivated user]

    is these exercise not ready yet? I'm not getting any audio for any of them.


grydolva

    It's ok for me now? On this page


Panthera4

    Sometimes there is no audio when the internet connection is slow.


grydolva

    Yes, that happens with me as well. I don't think there's anything to do about just that


TimFinnega1

    I was wondering the same thing as Giorgio and thought that -isk (like -ig) adjectives generally don't get a -t in the end. Are there other exceptions from that?


GerdadeJong0

    Frisk is not such sa a word. I do not know how to explain that in English however. I hope a moderator can give you the explanation.


Giorgio182480

    Hmm, on hindsight, I could imagine that this is because with frisk, -isk is not just an ending. So with "logisk", there is "log", from "logikk", plus "-isk" as an added ending, while "frisk" does not consist of "fr" + an ending. Tror du at det er forklaringen?


GerdadeJong0

    Yes, that is what I wanted to say. -isk in frisk is not an ending. It is simply how the word is written.


TimFinnega1

    Det høres logisk ut. Takk for forklaringen :)

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.