"Quatre moins huit font ?"

Translation:Four minus eight is?

January 2, 2013

20 Comments


OliveKalamata

In English, we say "Four minus eight equals?" as opposed to "Four minus eight equal?," which is one of the alternatives offered as correct. We would include the "s" because we are not referring to the quantity of four equaling something, but rather to the equation.

January 2, 2013

jollie89

four minus 8 makes

January 6, 2013

mghaz

It's a minor thing – but in English its usually stylistically frowned upon to use numerals and letters for number in the same sentence. You should write '4 minus 8' or 'four minus eight'

February 20, 2013

ArtisG

How to distinguish pronunciation of mois vs moins?

June 12, 2013

super_moi

They are not homophones. "mois" is pronounced [mwa] and "moins" [mwɛ̃], The last vowel in "mois" would be close to the one in "hat". The one in "moins" is a nasal, something you don't really have in English, but that might be close to the sound of "ain't" with a very strong southern US accent.

February 23, 2014

Andrew48

In many dialects of French, the pronunciation is much more distinct than Duolingo's.

February 2, 2015

smatprabby

I said "Four minus eight makes what?" which would be a perfectly acceptable way of asking this question. But it wasn't accepted.

October 26, 2018

JanetHudgins

four minus eight are? four or minus four is plural so 'are' not 'is.' Yes?

September 25, 2014

ladonnaeibhlin

In English you can say "What is four less THAN eight" which means "eight minus four". is there a French equivalent? "less than" doesn't mean the same as "minus"

December 10, 2014

Sky_Larme

why is it "makes" and not "make"?

November 15, 2017

Lrtward
Mod

The subject of the sentence is "Four minus eight".
This calculation makes.... This equation makes.....

June 13, 2018

makanalei1

This makes no sense to me. Tricky way of teaching? ?

July 6, 2018

daniel007

Four minus eight will be- means the same

November 10, 2013

Andrew48

But no English speaker would say it.

February 2, 2015

Lrtward
Mod

No, "will be" is future tense. This sentence is in present tense.

June 13, 2018

olegnash

Shouldn't the letter 't' be pronounced in huit?

August 8, 2014

YeniT1

Given that the topic is "time" and not a mathematical equation, the correct translation should be along the line of "Is it four to eight?" not four minus eight is? which if it were indeed an equation would be asked as, "What is four minus eight?"

July 2, 2018

Patty13647

Is it eight minutes to four? Is it 3:52? This is a question of what time it is, not an equation.

December 14, 2018

Pam76031

If this is a mathematical question, it is a strange choice for people starting to learn French, as the answer would be "minus 4". What's next then? Algebra!

December 20, 2018

LeQuibbs

Negatif quatre

March 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.