"Сестраїденавокзалнатролейбусі."

Translation:Sister is going to the train station by trolleybus.

3 years ago

5 Comments


obado
obadoPlus

I can't see what's wrong with "the sister is going to the station by trolleybus" which was marked wrong. I've reported it but the Ukrainian Duolingo team doesn't seem to do anything about reported sentences :(

2 months ago

flyusi
flyusi

гаразд, згодна, що забула артикль - це моя одвічна біда, але ж тут не зазначено, що вокзал залізничний, чи не так?)

3 years ago

marimiku
marimiku

Why "railway station" is wrong?

9 months ago

obado
obadoPlus

Railway station is completely fine

2 months ago

SethMcAvoy

There's no need to specify that it's a "train station". If you say "station", people will know what you mean.

6 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.