1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Сестра їде на вокзал на трол…

"Сестра їде на вокзал на тролейбусі."

Translation:Sister is going to the train station by trolleybus.

August 24, 2015

5 Comments


obado

I can't see what's wrong with "the sister is going to the station by trolleybus" which was marked wrong. I've reported it but the Ukrainian Duolingo team doesn't seem to do anything about reported sentences :(


flyusi

гаразд, згодна, що забула артикль - це моя одвічна біда, але ж тут не зазначено, що вокзал залізничний, чи не так?)


marimiku

Why "railway station" is wrong?


obado

Railway station is completely fine


SethMcAvoy

There's no need to specify that it's a "train station". If you say "station", people will know what you mean.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.