"Bu tencere çok küçük."

Translation:This pot is very small.

3 years ago

3 Comments


gerbil67

Pot can be used as a colloquial way to say saucepan. So do you have "saucepan" as a correct answer too? (my question was a microphone repeat Turkish phrase)

Using "pot" as the main given answer to mean "Tencere" makes the learning of a new word rather ambiguous because "pot" in English means "container".

"Kap" would be more appropriate because "Tencere" is more commonly used to define a "container specifically for cooking"

Therefore the definitive and more helpful answer for future reference should be "saucepan" (Y) oh and for others reference "kizartma tavası" is a frying pan. "tava" is just any pan like a pot is but commony means frying pan... not a saucepan.

3 years ago

MustafaRadwan

Did you know that many of the Turkish words are now used in many Arabian places? This word, for example, TENCERE is now used in many Arabian countries to mean POT. It is true that many Turkish words are originally Arabic, but at the same time, many Turkish words are now added to the Arabic dictionary!

1 year ago

spaforthesoul

In English, pan is used generically for saucepan or frying pan!

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.