1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser med kniv og gaffe…

"Jeg spiser med kniv og gaffel."

Translation:I am eating with a knife and fork.

August 24, 2015

13 Comments


roanhaggar

Why is there no 'en' in this? Should it not be 'en kniv'?


ElissaFanz

So, in this case is the article optional with the preposition?


LeeDavies4

The 'K' in "kniv" blends/merges with the "med" making it sound almost Scottish.

McKniv.

Is that normal or just the computer voice?


CogutCogutus

It is normal. You read "med" as "me".


NorskSpiller

im still confuesed why there's no en please explain I tried the link but it didn't click in my head.


Night-Dreams

I translated this as "I eat with knife and fork." which was accepted. It sounds like good english to me, although formal or perhaps archaic or in the infinitive.


Night-Dreams

Or like a foreigner might say.


DiQvcy

I put that and it was refused. It's perfectly normal English


Lois488613

Good job, so grown up now. I wish I could hear it spoken by a real person. Can you recommend good YouTube videos that might help?


Deliciae

You should check out this list of resources.


Yeet-Boii

can you say "i eat with a knife and fork"


ElissaFanz

That's what I said and it was right.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.