"Il casse de nouveau."

Translation:It breaks again.

January 2, 2013

13 Comments


Peregrine405

It might be best to think of 'de nouveau' as 'anew'.

May 28, 2013

DuFarge

So...to clarify this in my own mind, 'de nouveau' means 'again'? What about 'il casse encore'? Or does this sentence 'il casse de nouveau' more accurately mean it is newly broken?

April 3, 2013

Azuremars

They are synonyms.

January 5, 2014

silvaj6462

it is an idiom. we have that in port and span too: de novo, de nuevo. roughly ir means freshly broken.

January 11, 2014

Sitesurf

No, it does not mean freshly broken, "de nouveau" means "once again"

January 12, 2014

laliga

shouldn't "ils cassent de nouveau" also sound the same?

January 2, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes and it is the same for all verbs of the 1st group (all finishing by -er at the infinitive form), like manger, danser, parler, etc...

January 2, 2013

sa_mills

If 'it' was femine, would this be 'Elle casse de nouvelle'? If 'it' was plural, would it be 'Ils cassent de nouveaux'? Or is 'de nouveau' an adverb that doesn't change?

March 13, 2014

Sitesurf

"de nouveau" or "à nouveau" (both correct in this sentence) are adverbs in two words, which means that "nouveau" will remain invariable, as if you had used "encore".

March 13, 2014

patrickmacauley

It breaks once more

November 25, 2014

moonbug1

I put "he breaks up again" and it was marked correct.

February 10, 2015

taniamaria357577

Can anybody conjugate the verb "casse" ...pls? Thanks.

March 29, 2015

Sitesurf

http://french.about.com/library/verb/bl-verbconjugator.htm

All verbs ending in -er are conjugated like "manger" (except "aller")

March 30, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.