1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il casse de nouveau."

"Il casse de nouveau."

Translation:It breaks again.

January 2, 2013

13 Comments


Peregrine405

It might be best to think of 'de nouveau' as 'anew'.


DuFarge

So...to clarify this in my own mind, 'de nouveau' means 'again'? What about 'il casse encore'? Or does this sentence 'il casse de nouveau' more accurately mean it is newly broken?


Azuremars

They are synonyms.


silvaj6462

it is an idiom. we have that in port and span too: de novo, de nuevo. roughly ir means freshly broken.


Sitesurf

No, it does not mean freshly broken, "de nouveau" means "once again"


laliga

shouldn't "ils cassent de nouveau" also sound the same?


Sitesurf

Yes and it is the same for all verbs of the 1st group (all finishing by -er at the infinitive form), like manger, danser, parler, etc...


sa_mills

If 'it' was femine, would this be 'Elle casse de nouvelle'? If 'it' was plural, would it be 'Ils cassent de nouveaux'? Or is 'de nouveau' an adverb that doesn't change?


Sitesurf

"de nouveau" or "à nouveau" (both correct in this sentence) are adverbs in two words, which means that "nouveau" will remain invariable, as if you had used "encore".


moonbug1

I put "he breaks up again" and it was marked correct.


taniamaria357577

Can anybody conjugate the verb "casse" ...pls? Thanks.


Sitesurf

http://french.about.com/library/verb/bl-verbconjugator.htm

All verbs ending in -er are conjugated like "manger" (except "aller")

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.