1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai bien peur de devoir par…

"J'ai bien peur de devoir partir maintenant."

Translation:I am afraid I have to leave now.

August 24, 2015

36 Comments

Sorted by top thread

brianberwick

What is wrong with 'I fear I must leave now' ?

April 10, 2017

dospescados

i thought that bien in some cases could mean very or really. Is this true? Could someone please reply?

November 3, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

Edit: Yes, but not in all cases.

November 3, 2017

janetmaymiller

I don't think that's true. Can you give an example of when it might mean that?

December 1, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

Je suis bien certain que c'est le cas.

But not always, as you point out in your other reply. It turns out bien is much more complex than I had thought: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/bien

December 1, 2017

Elizabeth347329

"I am afraid of having to leave now"....is it wrong?

May 14, 2017

BrendenDL

Yes, what you've written is incorrect, but the difference is subtle.

What you've written implies that the speaker is literally afraid of having to leave. Maybe there is a bear outside.

"I am afraid I have to leave now," is a polite way of saying that the speaker regrets having to leave. Maybe the speaker has to go pick up their kids from school.

May 20, 2018

OfferBack

what is wrong with: I am afraid of having to leave now

May 16, 2017

janetmaymiller

"I am afraid of having to leave now" would mean actually being afraid of being forced to leave. Like if you were evicted from your home. In this sentence "afraid" means something closer to "sorry" or "regret." So "I'm afraid I have to leave now" is similar to "I regret that I have to leave now."

December 1, 2017

jdg9999

"would mean actually being afraid of being forced to leave" yes, that's what I thought the sentence meant. Why "afraid" in this sentence means "sorry" or "regret"? Is it because of the specific meaning of "peur"? If so, is there an actual word for "fear" I can use?

December 17, 2018

FerrisJW

It is confusing and makes me wonder why they don't just use "I regret I have to leave now" instead of hinging the understanding of the sentence purely on the inclusion of "bien"? One would think just saying "I regret I have to leave" would be clear but also polite because if you were leaving because you were upset/offended wouldn't you just say "I'm leaving."?

September 13, 2019

ChrisJudge1

What's wrong with "i am afraid to have to leave now"? Indeed, this is the construction that soyespo uses in his comment: "I'm afraid (I'm sorry to say) to have to do something".

June 2, 2017

janetmaymiller

In English, it wouldn't make grammatical sense to say "I am afraid to have to leave now." Even if it did make sense grammatically, the meaning would be closer to "I'm afraid to leave" than "I'm afraid I have to leave now."

December 1, 2017

setijoso

what's the "bien" here for? it seems like it is not needed in the translation

September 27, 2018

Sitesurf

"Bien" is a softener here, not an enhancer. It softens the meaning of "peur" because it is a polite statement and not an expression of real fear.

September 27, 2018

jessenolet

Another meaning for bien could be "well." And, "I'm well afraid of having to leave now" makes sense in English as a softener in this context if I'm not mistaken. Thus, qualifying with your definition from your posts above, may I petition it for insertion as a possible translation?

November 18, 2018

lautomme

I just answered this correctly, the same as the given answer, and was marked as wrong.

July 20, 2017

northernguy

Without a copy and paste of your answer that you entered, it is impossible to deal with your comment here. You might just as well post ... I was right ..... and just leave it that because that is all the information you have given us with your post.

July 21, 2017

Leo_H.

So, both the versions with and without the "bien" translate to the exact same?

December 8, 2017

WW427184

Could you say something like " j'ai bien peur que je dois partir maintenant"? And would that be something that someone would actually say?

January 17, 2019

Sitesurf

No, you will use the infinitive since the subject is the same in the two clauses: j'ai bien peur de devoir partir.

However, if the subject is different, you can say "J'ai bien peur que tu (ne) doives partir maintenant", with the verb in the subjunctive mood.

January 18, 2019

JoyceGee1

She swallowed the word partir. Couldn't understand it!

May 13, 2019

Chiu1551

I'm just curious. What is this part of grammar called, in both English & French?

July 29, 2019

MarkBorkBorkBork

To what in particular are you referring to?

July 30, 2019

Chiu1551

"... de devoir (partir)"?

July 30, 2019

MarkBorkBorkBork

Both devoir and partir are verbs in the infinitive form. de devoir partir literally translates to of having to leave, but that won't work in the full sentence translation.

July 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.