"У вас є каша з маслом?"

Translation:Do you have porridge with butter?

August 24, 2015

6 Comments


whateverrrr1234

I have trouble thinking of kasha as anything but kasha. I thought that kasha is like a universally accepted concept, like how we just translate hryvnia into hryvnia.

August 25, 2015

PatrickWalton

"Hot cereal" should be accepted in place of porridge. I never once used porridge growing up except when telling "Goldilocks and the Three Bears" nor did i know what it means until i just recently looked it up.

August 24, 2015

Glavanec

I didn't even know that English had a word for anything resembling каша, попара (porridge with bread), помажда (porridge with semi-crushed wheat, in Bulgarian called трици), качамак (with maize flour) and other of this sort. The only time I showed what this is to a British friend of mine, he said it looks like "pig's food" so I thought British/American cuisine doesn't include каша-type dishes.

May 23, 2017

Garli2

I wrote "Do you have a porridge with butter", it wasn't accepted.

July 12, 2017

EdwardCott

Porridge in English is not a countable object (i.e. a keyboard) so never uses "a"

August 10, 2018

Terry974029

Ukrainians call lots of things каша. Buckwheat as well as porridge oats (or as the Scots call it porage)

September 17, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.