"Увасєкашазмаслом?"

Translation:Do you have porridge with butter?

3 years ago

6 Comments


whateverrrr1234
whateverrrr1234

I have trouble thinking of kasha as anything but kasha. I thought that kasha is like a universally accepted concept, like how we just translate hryvnia into hryvnia.

3 years ago

PatrickWalton
PatrickWalton

"Hot cereal" should be accepted in place of porridge. I never once used porridge growing up except when telling "Goldilocks and the Three Bears" nor did i know what it means until i just recently looked it up.

3 years ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

I didn't even know that English had a word for anything resembling каша, попара (porridge with bread), помажда (porridge with semi-crushed wheat, in Bulgarian called трици), качамак (with maize flour) and other of this sort. The only time I showed what this is to a British friend of mine, he said it looks like "pig's food" so I thought British/American cuisine doesn't include каша-type dishes.

1 year ago

Garli2
Garli2

I wrote "Do you have a porridge with butter", it wasn't accepted.

1 year ago

EdwardCott

Porridge in English is not a countable object (i.e. a keyboard) so never uses "a"

4 months ago

Terry974029

Ukrainians call lots of things каша. Buckwheat as well as porridge oats (or as the Scots call it porage)

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.