"My dad eats dumplings with cabbage."

Translation:Мій тато їсть вареники з капустою.

August 24, 2015

7 Comments


PatrickWalton

Past lessons accepted батько for dad, but this one does not. Why not?

August 24, 2015

KazKrak

I thought ьатько stands for father and тато stands for dad

December 16, 2016

Carl_Ramrod

I thought so as well. I missed this question because I selected only the "dad" option instead of the "dad" and "father" options.

September 23, 2017

nicholas_25092

Why doesnt вареники in мій тато їсть вареники з капустою have the -у ending since its supposed to be in accussative form

September 21, 2015

GeneM.

Only feminine nouns change endings in accusative. Since вареники is not feminine it doesn't change. I think you can verify this in Tips&Notes for Accusative.

October 12, 2015

Vinnfred

"вареники" are in acc (їсть що? (what?) вареники), капуста is in instrumental (вареники з чим? (with what?) з капустою)

September 22, 2015

Raffael727099

Should be tato for dad.

August 14, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.