"My dad eats dumplings with cabbage."

Translation:Мій тато їсть вареники з капустою.

3 years ago

7 Comments


PatrickWalton
PatrickWalton

Past lessons accepted батько for dad, but this one does not. Why not?

3 years ago

KazKrak
KazKrak

I thought ьатько stands for father and тато stands for dad

2 years ago

Carl_Ramrod
Carl_Ramrod

I thought so as well. I missed this question because I selected only the "dad" option instead of the "dad" and "father" options.

1 year ago

nicholas_25092
nicholas_25092

Why doesnt вареники in мій тато їсть вареники з капустою have the -у ending since its supposed to be in accussative form

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Only feminine nouns change endings in accusative. Since вареники is not feminine it doesn't change. I think you can verify this in Tips&Notes for Accusative.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"вареники" are in acc (їсть що? (what?) вареники), капуста is in instrumental (вареники з чим? (with what?) з капустою)

3 years ago

Raffael727099

Should be tato for dad.

4 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.