1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Там немає машини."

"Там немає машини."

Translation:There's no car there.

August 24, 2015

5 Comments


PatrickWalton

There isnt a car there should be accepted


BalaPerdida1992

This phrase is quite interesting because as little as I have seen, there is nothing weird for ukrainian speakers.

As I see you can (mis)translate it as: -"There is no car". -"There are no cars". And then it goes reduntant for english speakers because we need to specify "There" from the "Там".

But am just learning ukrainian so I can't really pinpoint the most precise translation.


ngwarai

For "Там немає машини" the correct answer given is "There is no car there" . How would one say "There is no car" ?


Vinnfred

Just "немає машини"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.