1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Person läuft."

"Die Person läuft."

Translation:The person is running.

October 26, 2013

16 Comments


Dave9247

Why is also good walking? Laufen is only run, not? Walking means spazieren.


Konnall

In Austria 'laufen' means running. But in Germany they use 'laufen' for running as well as walking and going. 'Gehen' is more appropriate for walking. 'Spazieren' or 'Spazierengehen' means going for a stroll.


mauhey

spazieren is more like strolling around with no real direction. Just going out for a walk. Of course imho


devilwizard

Person vs Mensch, what's the difference ?


hscharlesworth

I didn't know the answer to this, so I did some Googling. Best answer I could find is here: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa021206a.htm


devilwizard

Thank you ! That's really useful :)


ih10

What's the difference between rennen and laufen?


Konnall

They both mean running. However, in Germany they also use 'laufen' for walking or going, as well as running.


GermanB121

Is "DIE person" used for both masculine and feminine ? are we going to say " DER person" if the person is a man ?


AnitaDudas

Yes, it's for both genders. There is no such thing as DER Person :). Es ist singular die Person und plural die Personen. :)


Vlada93

Is the meaning of verb LAUFEN, to run?


FrancisMegw

Laufen = jogging or walking, while Rennen is only running.


KarlSultana

"The person jogs." was rejected.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.