"We said nothing to our daughter."

Translation:Nous n'avons rien dit à notre fille.

January 2, 2013

3 Comments


criiisp

The phrase "Nous n'avons rien dit à notre fille." is marked as correct, but shouldn't 'rien' follow 'dit'? I don't know, it sounds really weird in that position :/

January 2, 2013

Sitesurf

The direct object (here: rien) is placed between the auxiliary (here: avons) and the past participle (here: dit) for all "composed" forms or French verbs.

Examples: Simple form: nous ne disions rien à notre fille - nous disions tout à notre fille Composed form: nous n'avons rien dit à notre fille - nous avons tout dit à notre fille.

January 2, 2013

criiisp

oh, I got it, thank you so much!

January 2, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.