1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an cailín féin-chomhfhios…

" an cailín féin-chomhfhiosach mar níl gruaig fhada uirthi."

Translation:The girl is self conscious because she does not have long hair.

August 24, 2015

17 Comments


clairelanc3

What is the relation between self consciousness and not having long hair?


Gregory743155

Indeed; not even Samson can help us find an answer to that!


Stacey773203

Ask any middle schooler


Stacey773203

Living in a culture where long hair is preferable. At that age they're self conscious about EVERYTHING-even the fact that they have parents!


Jileha

Are there any rules regarding the pronunciation of féin as /f/ or /h/ in the beginning?


OlegRussia

why not "cúthail"?


MacBeatha

That'd be a much more appropriate word. As I've previously noted the meaning expressed here is more akin to "the girl is aware of her own existence because she does not have long hair"


seanscian

Could an alternate translation of “mar“ in this case (and, mnemonically, in a lot of cases), simply “for”? As in: The girl is self-conscious for she does not have long hair.

It seems to help a lot of people I explain this to. They don’t quite get why Irish has such a short word for “because,” when it’s actually similar to the rather quaint-sounding English use of “for.”


Codester3

I’m curious about the pronunciation of uirthi...

In previous sections (including the one on prepositions), I thought this word was given to us sounding more like “wuh-huh” (that may not be exact, but it’s close to what I heard).

Here it’s pronounced more like “or-uh”.

Are both pronunciations right? Or did I learn it wrong before?


19O492554

You're confusing uirthi and uaithi.


Codester3

Dang...you’re absolutely right.

I did the same thing in my lesson tonight. The word used in an exercise was eisCeacht, but I read it as eisTeacht [capitals used for emphasis]. It took me a few seconds to realize that I was seeing a new word, but eisteacht just didn’t make sense in my sentence.

Thank you for your help!!


MarySambro

I got this right


Toni587110

LDT- sin é mo fhreagra mícheart (the girl is self conscious because she hasn't long hair) ach tá brón orm - ní thuigim - the girl has long hair - tá gruige fhada uirthi - nach ea?


Antonio32477

elehants are self-conscious because they are'fat', women self-critical because they don't have long hair... bloody hll, Duo, get your sht together!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.