" an cailín féin-chomhfhiosach mar níl gruaig fhada uirthi."

Translation:The girl is self conscious because she does not have long hair.

August 24, 2015

5 Comments


OlegRussia

why not "cúthail"?

September 16, 2018

seanscian

Could an alternate translation of “mar“ in this case (and, mnemonically, in a lot of cases), simply “for”? As in: The girl is self-conscious for she does not have long hair.

It seems to help a lot of people I explain this to. They don’t quite get why Irish has such a short word for “because,” when it’s actually similar to the rather quaint-sounding English use of “for.”

November 29, 2017

Cora804104

'Does not have long hair' is the same as saying 'doesn't have long hair'

September 11, 2018

Jileha

Are there any rules regarding the pronunciation of féin as /f/ or /h/ in the beginning?

November 24, 2018

clairelanc3

What is the relation between self consciousness and not having long hair?

December 12, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.