Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hva gjør de?"

Translation:What are they doing?

3 years ago

9 Comments


isitfiction
isitfiction

Is this an irregular form? The infinitive is "gjøre", so isn't the present tense form supposed to be "gjører" according to the rules?

2 years ago

peirep
peirep

Am I the only one who don't hear this sentence ?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's a new sentence, so it takes a day or so for the audio to load.

3 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Audible as of 22Oct15.

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

So, does Norwegian have a strict do/make separation, or is it fuzzy?

2 years ago

AlbiMultilingue
AlbiMultilingue

It does

2 years ago

nicospenguin

is the verb gjøre irregular?

1 year ago

Delphinine
Delphinine

Yes, the verb å gjøre has an irregular present tense form, gjør.

Source: Norwegian on the Web

1 year ago

nicospenguin

Takk

1 year ago