"Hva gjør de?"

Translation:What are they doing?

August 24, 2015

10 Comments


isitfiction

Is this an irregular form? The infinitive is "gjøre", so isn't the present tense form supposed to be "gjører" according to the rules?


peirep

Am I the only one who don't hear this sentence ?


Luke_5.1991

It's a new sentence, so it takes a day or so for the audio to load.


mprdo

Audible as of 22Oct15.


talideon

So, does Norwegian have a strict do/make separation, or is it fuzzy?


nicospenguin

is the verb gjøre irregular?


Delphinine

Yes, the verb å gjøre has an irregular present tense form, gjør.

Source: Norwegian on the Web


ChromateX

Is the tone all you need to change to go from regular curiosity to actually being worried?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.