"Drikker de vårt vann?"

Translation:Are they drinking our water?

August 24, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mark_Hirstwood

audio mistake: played as a sentence vort sounds fine, but if you just get the word to play it mistakenly says "varsht"


CvStipp

Is it normal that the "r" in "vårt" sounds like an "s" ?


KattHarvey

From what I understand, no. The same thing happened to me and it really threw me off.


t.gothorp

Would "Drikker de vann vårt" be acceptable?


gokhanturkeli

I think it should be "Drikker de vannet vårt"


Oonsay

"Vårt" placed before "vannet" emphasizes the confusion in this context, right?


jaiirapetjan

I had this as a "type what you hear" task, but there was no audio. Did you have that problem? I reported it.


Luke_5.1991

It's a new sentence. It takes a while for the audio to arrive.


jaiirapetjan

Takk. Next time I won't report it then. I bet you guys have enough to do! Thanks.


Solink33

Hi, aren't there any listening or speaking exercises for Norwegian? I have activated such option but I haven't encountered one so far


Deliciae

They should both be available in the PC/browser version, but they may not be on all mobile platforms yet.


kgirl92

When i downloaded the app a year ago i had the vocal exercises. I didnt use the app for many months and have since received a replacement of the same kind of phone. I turned on the option for vocal exercises and made sure i gave it permissions to use the microphone, but i still havent found any vocal exercises in the app. Is there something else i should do to make it work?


Deliciae

Not to my knowledge. You could try the Troubleshooting forum.


PaoloCosmo

Are there any audio experts in Norsk? What is the pronunciation of vårt? something like [va] or something like [varch] ?


MushroomOdyssey

If i understand correctly.. try saying "vart" while pretending a marble is in your mouth. So the 'a' sounds a little more like an 'o' and the 'rt' is changed by the tip of your tongue being farther back against the roof of your mouth and the middle/lower part of your tongue being a little lower agaist the bottom of your mouth than it would be with an english accent. I hope that is descriptive enough to be useful :/


r3xr3x

How are 'de' and 'di' pronounced differently? i keep on hearing the same thing..


Lancet

Why is this not "Drikker de vårt vannet?"


akamillan0

When the pronoun is placed before the noun, the noun must be in its indefinite form.


SaturdayplaceTom

...Said somebody in the Arrakis.


Caroline-G.

Sounds like Holes.


RobertXun

Why "They are drinking our water?" translation not accepted?


Ariienaa

Because it is a question, so you just have to swap the words "they" and "are"


JonnyNut279750

Actually, in English it's completely acceptable to ask this question in the form of: "They drink our water?", as the question mark itself indicates that the tone of the sentence should increase from lower at the start to higher at the end, and introduces either an element of doubt or a desire for confirmation into the phrase, making it a perfectly valid translation.


jmime_

I've seen not only vår/vårt, but mi/mitt, di/ditt, etc. used both before and after the noun it's describing. Is there a rule for using the poss. adjective before or after the noun?


ThisNameIsTaken_

Is vart pronounced correctly in the slow version of the audio? Sounds weird


MorbidDorothy

When so you use vårt, våre and vår, I don't understand, can someone explain!


JacquiL4

What is the difference between vårt våre and vår?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.