"Drikker de vårt vann?"

Translation:Are they drinking our water?

August 24, 2015

25 Comments


CvStipp

Is it normal that the "r" in "vårt" sounds like an "s" ?

October 8, 2015

KattMeminger

From what I understand, no. The same thing happened to me and it really threw me off.

October 27, 2015

t.gothorp

Would "Drikker de vann vårt" be acceptable?

September 16, 2015

gokhanturkeli

I think it should be "Drikker de vannet vårt"

September 23, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Correct. :)

September 23, 2015

Oonsay

"Vårt" placed before "vannet" emphasizes the confusion in this context, right?

January 4, 2018

cdnmark

audio mistake: played as a sentence vort sounds fine, but if you just get the word to play it mistakenly says "varsht"

November 17, 2017

jairapetyan

I had this as a "type what you hear" task, but there was no audio. Did you have that problem? I reported it.

August 24, 2015

Luke_5.1991

It's a new sentence. It takes a while for the audio to arrive.

August 24, 2015

jairapetyan

Takk. Next time I won't report it then. I bet you guys have enough to do! Thanks.

August 25, 2015

Solink33

Hi, aren't there any listening or speaking exercises for Norwegian? I have activated such option but I haven't encountered one so far

December 27, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

They should both be available in the PC/browser version, but they may not be on all mobile platforms yet.

December 27, 2015

kgirl92

When i downloaded the app a year ago i had the vocal exercises. I didnt use the app for many months and have since received a replacement of the same kind of phone. I turned on the option for vocal exercises and made sure i gave it permissions to use the microphone, but i still havent found any vocal exercises in the app. Is there something else i should do to make it work?

October 13, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Not to my knowledge. You could try the Troubleshooting forum.

October 14, 2017

PaoloCosmo

Are there any audio experts in Norsk? What is the pronunciation of vårt? something like [va] or something like [varch] ?

January 27, 2016

MushroomOdyssey

If i understand correctly.. try saying "vart" while pretending a marble is in your mouth. So the 'a' sounds a little more like an 'o' and the 'rt' is changed by the tip of your tongue being farther back against the roof of your mouth and the middle/lower part of your tongue being a little lower agaist the bottom of your mouth than it would be with an english accent. I hope that is descriptive enough to be useful :/

March 3, 2016

r3xr3x

How are 'de' and 'di' pronounced differently? i keep on hearing the same thing..

May 18, 2016

Caroline-G.

Sounds like Holes.

May 25, 2019

Lancet

Why is this not "Drikker de vårt vannet?"

July 27, 2018

SaturdayplaceTom

...Said somebody in the Arrakis.

November 13, 2018

Comrade_Mike

I've seen not only vår/vårt, but mi/mitt, di/ditt, etc. used both before and after the noun it's describing. Is there a rule for using the poss. adjective before or after the noun?

December 5, 2018

mowglibunny
<h1>Nestle</h1>
July 18, 2019

ThisNameIsTaken_

Is vart pronounced correctly in the slow version of the audio? Sounds weird

August 21, 2019

RobertXun

Why "They are drinking our water?" translation not accepted?

March 4, 2017

Ariienaa

Because it is a question, so you just have to swap the words "they" and "are"

August 25, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.