"Drikker de vårt vann?"

Translation:Are they drinking our water?

3 years ago

20 Comments


CvStipp
CvStipp

Is it normal that the "r" in "vårt" sounds like an "s" ?

3 years ago

KattMeminger

From what I understand, no. The same thing happened to me and it really threw me off.

3 years ago

t.gothorp

Would "Drikker de vann vårt" be acceptable?

3 years ago

gokhanturkeli

I think it should be "Drikker de vannet vårt"

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Correct. :)

3 years ago

Oonsay

"Vårt" placed before "vannet" emphasizes the confusion in this context, right?

11 months ago

cdnmark

audio mistake: played as a sentence vort sounds fine, but if you just get the word to play it mistakenly says "varsht"

1 year ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I had this as a "type what you hear" task, but there was no audio. Did you have that problem? I reported it.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's a new sentence. It takes a while for the audio to arrive.

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Takk. Next time I won't report it then. I bet you guys have enough to do! Thanks.

3 years ago

Solink33
Solink33

Hi, aren't there any listening or speaking exercises for Norwegian? I have activated such option but I haven't encountered one so far

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They should both be available in the PC/browser version, but they may not be on all mobile platforms yet.

2 years ago

kgirl92

When i downloaded the app a year ago i had the vocal exercises. I didnt use the app for many months and have since received a replacement of the same kind of phone. I turned on the option for vocal exercises and made sure i gave it permissions to use the microphone, but i still havent found any vocal exercises in the app. Is there something else i should do to make it work?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Not to my knowledge. You could try the Troubleshooting forum.

1 year ago

PaoloCosmo

Are there any audio experts in Norsk? What is the pronunciation of vårt? something like [va] or something like [varch] ?

2 years ago

MushroomOdyssey

If i understand correctly.. try saying "vart" while pretending a marble is in your mouth. So the 'a' sounds a little more like an 'o' and the 'rt' is changed by the tip of your tongue being farther back against the roof of your mouth and the middle/lower part of your tongue being a little lower agaist the bottom of your mouth than it would be with an english accent. I hope that is descriptive enough to be useful :/

2 years ago

r3xr3x

How are 'de' and 'di' pronounced differently? i keep on hearing the same thing..

2 years ago

Lancet
Lancet

Why is this not "Drikker de vårt vannet?"

4 months ago

SaturdayplaceTom
SaturdayplaceTom

...Said somebody in the Arrakis.

4 weeks ago

Comrade_Mike

I've seen not only vår/vårt, but mi/mitt, di/ditt, etc. used both before and after the noun it's describing. Is there a rule for using the poss. adjective before or after the noun?

1 week ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.