"The woman wears a white dress."

Translation:Kvinnan har på sig en vit klänning.

August 24, 2015

13 Comments


JMikkola

Ohhh, I got it, so it's vit because klänning is an en-word, but when it's an ett-word I have to use vitt. Gotcha. This was confusing, because there is already an en there

August 24, 2015

Super-Svensk

Yes, "vit" for en-words, "vitt" for ett-words, and "vita" for plural/definite

August 25, 2015

Elaine_xx

Is 'Kvinnan har en vit klänning på sig' wrong? Or is it acceptable too?

July 7, 2016

JoakimEk

It is correct Swedish and means the same. If it is not accepted here it might be because the word order is a bit different from the English version.

August 21, 2017

bigswedeej

It worked for me

June 24, 2018

bmb1988

Kvinnan har på en vit klänning sig ! .

April 30, 2016

El-Sorbagi

Ok but what is en-word, and ett-word?

March 17, 2017

24645

En - gendered (masc/fem) Ett - neuter

Ett vin, en klänning

May 29, 2017

JesseCause

Im a little confused here. Earlier the phrase "Han har en vit på sig..." came up and now I apply that formula and it's incorrect. Was that an incorrect sentence or am I just slow?

January 13, 2018

BennyPaul2

"har på sig en xxxx" (he is wearing a xxxx) and "har en xxxx på sig" (he has a xxxx on) are both correct, but because dualingo one is wrong :D

June 6, 2018

YadaLove

Why is it not "vita", since it's a descriptive adjective? An example earlier was, "Den svarta spindeln"- but changing the position of the adjective would change the descriptor, for example: "Den spindeln ar svart" ?

October 6, 2018

anupsinghc

I wrote : kvinnan har en vit klanning på sig

is it wrong?

June 8, 2019

LiamAndres6

Should be right! But Duolingo may mark ot wrong because the word order is not exactly the same as the English sentence. =)

July 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.