Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman wears a white dress."

Translation:Kvinnan har på sig en vit klänning.

2 years ago

10 Comments


JMikkola

Ohhh, I got it, so it's vit because klänning is an en-word, but when it's an ett-word I have to use vitt. Gotcha. This was confusing, because there is already an en there

2 years ago

Super-Svensk
Super-Svensk

Yes, "vit" for en-words, "vitt" for ett-words, and "vita" for plural/definite

2 years ago

Elaine_xx

Is 'Kvinnan har en vit klänning på sig' wrong? Or is it acceptable too?

2 years ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

It is correct Swedish and means the same. If it is not accepted here it might be because the word order is a bit different from the English version.

11 months ago

bigswedeej

It worked for me

1 month ago

bmb1988
bmb1988

Kvinnan har på en vit klänning sig ! .

2 years ago

El-Sorbagi

Ok but what is en-word, and ett-word?

1 year ago

24645

En - gendered (masc/fem) Ett - neuter

Ett vin, en klänning

1 year ago

JesseCause

Im a little confused here. Earlier the phrase "Han har en vit på sig..." came up and now I apply that formula and it's incorrect. Was that an incorrect sentence or am I just slow?

7 months ago

BennyPaul2

"har på sig en xxxx" (he is wearing a xxxx) and "har en xxxx på sig" (he has a xxxx on) are both correct, but because dualingo one is wrong :D

2 months ago