"For mange kokker"

Translation:Too many cooks

August 24, 2015

26 Comments


DanialKhalil

Too many cooks! Too many cooks! The saying goes it'll spoil the broth!

September 30, 2015

ilaaa1390

Just leaving this here as no one else has yet xD https://youtu.be/QrGrOK8oZG8

September 18, 2017

Jason763676

Oh my god this used to be my favorite show. TBT to smarf! I always love showing my friends even just the first episode it always get them hooked.

September 3, 2018

ElaynneSouza

HAHAHAHA

December 26, 2017

ArtyomBondartsov

I forgot that 'for' is also translated as 'to' and translated the sentence as 'for many chefs' which is nonsense obviously. How do you differentiate both? And why it is even 'too' in this case? I must have missed something

April 30, 2016

grydolva

For mange kokker = Too many cooks.

Til mange kokker = To many cooks ("We have updated the regulations for the Italian kitchen, we have to send the new forms to many cooks.")

For mange kokker er måltidet ødelagt uten olivenolje = for many cooks the meal is ruined without olive oil. "For" can be both an adverb (meaning too), a preposition (like this example with the olive oil) (and a synonym for "som" in certain expressions ("ta for god fisk", to accept/believe in something)).

Basically there is no way to tell the difference without a context. But "For mange kokker" has become a shorted version of the idiom too many cooks spoils the broth, "Jo flere kokker, jo mere søl", the more cooks you have, the more mess you'll get. Something you can say whenever things get messy because of the number of people involved, maybe even like "Det er for mange kokker".

And Norwegians will think "too many" whenever they see for mange, I don't think anyone would seriously write it down like that meaning the preposition "for", it needs a context and without it it turns into the adverb.

May 2, 2016

ArtyomBondartsov

I see. Thanks a lot for such a detailed answer!

May 2, 2016

Serena0401

In Italy we use to say "troppi galli a cantare non fanno mai giorno" something like "Where too many cocks sing, the day never comes".

It was just a curiosity to add ... it's nice to see how the wisdom of peoples is translated into all languages, but in the end it contains the same substance :)

August 30, 2018

Bruce640318

Thanks for the excellent reply. But it seems that based on what you say, "for many cooks" should also be an acceptable answer, since there is not enough context to pick any one answer. For example, a cooking class might say "We have room for many cooks". If Duolingo had given a more complete sentence, such as ending it with "...spoil the broth", only then would "for many cooks" be wrong and "too many cooks" be right.

April 13, 2019

bockscarhobo

I thought I heard, "For mange katter." which I knew was nonsense since there are never too many cats.

January 23, 2018

Lolo28

It takes a lot to make a stew...

October 16, 2017

masih340037

What if i want to say 'for many cooks'? Does it have the same translation in norwegian (for mange kokker)? Imagine i would like to say' i have gifts for many cooks'

June 21, 2018

feeble_weakling

ødelegger grøten?

August 24, 2015

grydolva

Det blir søl (it gets messy).

Jo flere kokker, jo mere søl - is the idiom, but it's often used like in the example, saying "For mange kokker" as an explanation for why something doesn't work.

August 25, 2015

feeble_weakling

Well, I tried literally translating the German idiom "(Zu) viele Köche verderben den Brei", which, as it turns out, is the German equivalent of "Jo flere kokker, jo mere søl".

August 25, 2015

NicolaiParkers

Naa. "Zuviele Köche verderben die Köchin" ;)

September 8, 2015

grydolva

Hehe I actually thought it was from German when you asked about grøt, it's been ages since I did the idioms

August 25, 2015

javitrino

Good one!

January 16, 2016

AngharadHafod

I answered hvor mange kokker. I am not sure I can hear the difference between hvor and for. Is there any?

March 31, 2016

grydolva

Hvor = (ʋuɾ) , u = [ ou in French genou, u in German kulant, Spanish puna: a sound made with a tongue position similar to that of English (u:), but shorter]

For = (fɔɾ) , ɔ = [ o in Italian no, French bonne, German Sonne: a vowel resembling English (ɒ), but with a higher tongue position and more rounding of the lips]

There should both be a difference in the starting sound and the vowel sound.

May 3, 2016

spooncastro

Context helps a lot too. "Too many cooks" fits better then "where many cooks?". I mishear a lot too then I try and think about what the sentence might mean and it usually helps me :-)

May 21, 2016

star9005

I still don't understand when 'for' and 'altfor' are used. I first tried to use 'altfor mange...', but it didn't work.

May 1, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

"for" means "too" whereas "altfor" means "far too," "way too" or "much too." Some examples:

  • Det er for vanskelig. = It's too difficult. versus Det er altfor vanskelig. = It's way/far/much too difficult.
  • Du snakker for mye. = You talk too much. versus Du snakker altfor mye. = You talk way/far too much.
May 1, 2016

star9005

Tusen takk! :)

May 1, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Bare hyggelig! :D

May 1, 2016

TheRussianLizard

....I'm remembering that unsettling youtube video now

March 29, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.