"For mange kokker"

Translation:Too many cooks

August 24, 2015

22 Comments


DanialKhalil

Too many cooks! Too many cooks! The saying goes it'll spoil the broth!


ilaaa1390

Just leaving this here as no one else has yet xD https://youtu.be/QrGrOK8oZG8


Norwegian_Morty

Oh my god this used to be my favorite show. TBT to smarf! I always love showing my friends even just the first episode it always get them hooked.


ArtemBondartsov

I forgot that 'for' is also translated as 'to' and translated the sentence as 'for many chefs' which is nonsense obviously. How do you differentiate both? And why it is even 'too' in this case? I must have missed something


grydolva

For mange kokker = Too many cooks.

Til mange kokker = To many cooks ("We have updated the regulations for the Italian kitchen, we have to send the new forms to many cooks.")

For mange kokker er måltidet ødelagt uten olivenolje = for many cooks the meal is ruined without olive oil. "For" can be both an adverb (meaning too), a preposition (like this example with the olive oil) (and a synonym for "som" in certain expressions ("ta for god fisk", to accept/believe in something)).

Basically there is no way to tell the difference without a context. But "For mange kokker" has become a shorted version of the idiom too many cooks spoils the broth, "Jo flere kokker, jo mere søl", the more cooks you have, the more mess you'll get. Something you can say whenever things get messy because of the number of people involved, maybe even like "Det er for mange kokker".

And Norwegians will think "too many" whenever they see for mange, I don't think anyone would seriously write it down like that meaning the preposition "for", it needs a context and without it it turns into the adverb.


ArtemBondartsov

I see. Thanks a lot for such a detailed answer!


Serena0401

In Italy we use to say "troppi galli a cantare non fanno mai giorno" something like "Where too many cocks sing, the day never comes".

It was just a curiosity to add ... it's nice to see how the wisdom of peoples is translated into all languages, but in the end it contains the same substance :)


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Thanks for the excellent reply. But it seems that based on what you say, "for many cooks" should also be an acceptable answer, since there is not enough context to pick any one answer. For example, a cooking class might say "We have room for many cooks". If Duolingo had given a more complete sentence, such as ending it with "...spoil the broth", only then would "for many cooks" be wrong and "too many cooks" be right.


scxmbxg

I thought I heard, "For mange katter." which I knew was nonsense since there are never too many cats.


masih340037

What if i want to say 'for many cooks'? Does it have the same translation in norwegian (for mange kokker)? Imagine i would like to say' i have gifts for many cooks'


Regney

"I have gifts for many cooks," would be, "Jeg har gaver til mange kokker."


kashhhhhhhhhh

for has a lot of translations, right?

  • what - For et vakkert navn! (What a beautiful name!)

  • to - Mannen leser for gutten. (The man reads to the boy.)

  • too - Skjeen min er for stor. (My spoon is too big.)

  • for - Hun betaler for maten. (She pays for the food.)

  • because - Jeg har ingen venner, for de leser avisene. (I have no friends, for [because] they read the newspapers.)

And then there is før, which means before - Før eller etter middag? (Before or after dinner?)

And får, which means gets or makes:

  • gets - Alle får en bil. (Everybody gets a car.)

  • makes - ...får meg til å føle meg... (...makes me feel...)

Anything I'm missing? It can be tricky in audio exercises for me to pick out which word, exactly, they're saying, and which meaning they intend, so I want to practice this.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Wow, nice collection! Another DL exercise I can think of is "For musen er katten en løve", which they translate as "For the mouse...", but I think "To the mouse..." fits better. Of course the English word "to" has many definitions, but the one that seems to apply here is "governing a phrase expressing someone's reaction to something". As in "to her astonishment, he smiled". Anyway, I don't think that usage of the Norwegian word "for" was quite covered in your collection!


AngharadHafod

I answered hvor mange kokker. I am not sure I can hear the difference between hvor and for. Is there any?


grydolva

Hvor = (ʋuɾ) , u = [ ou in French genou, u in German kulant, Spanish puna: a sound made with a tongue position similar to that of English (u:), but shorter]

For = (fɔɾ) , ɔ = [ o in Italian no, French bonne, German Sonne: a vowel resembling English (ɒ), but with a higher tongue position and more rounding of the lips]

There should both be a difference in the starting sound and the vowel sound.


spooncastro

Context helps a lot too. "Too many cooks" fits better then "where many cooks?". I mishear a lot too then I try and think about what the sentence might mean and it usually helps me :-)


star9005

I still don't understand when 'for' and 'altfor' are used. I first tried to use 'altfor mange...', but it didn't work.


AlsEenPoffertje

"for" means "too" whereas "altfor" means "far too," "way too" or "much too." Some examples:

  • Det er for vanskelig. = It's too difficult. versus Det er altfor vanskelig. = It's way/far/much too difficult.
  • Du snakker for mye. = You talk too much. versus Du snakker altfor mye. = You talk way/far too much.

star9005

Tusen takk! :)


Melanie479769

First encountered as a listening exercise. Sounded like kaker


norsklove

Jo flere kokker, jo mer søl

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.