Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is the flag red or blue?"

Translation:Ĉu la flago estas ruĝa aŭ blua?

3 years ago

12 Comments


Aderight27

Why rugas and bluas rather than ruga snd blua?

3 years ago

vikungen

estas ruĝa = ruĝas

estas blua = bluas

both are valid, as all adjectives can be turned into verbs like that.

3 years ago

jrzpol
jrzpol

Why is not accepted "Cu estas la flago ruga au blua?"? Is it wrong?

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

It is wrong in word order. Should be "Cxu la flago estas" instead of "Cxu estas la flago"

1 year ago

radixeva
radixeva

The word order isn't important in Esperanto

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's overstating things to say that word order isn't important. Rather, word order is a little bit more flexible than it is in English.

8 months ago

GaelgAboo
GaelgAboo

La flago estas verda kaj blanka!

1 year ago

350zavage

I thought 'cxu' was for only yes or no questions?

2 years ago

polynickglot
polynickglot

I thought the same thing, but you technically could respond with "Yes, the flag is red or blue."

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Think of ĉu as "is it so that...?"

1 year ago

alkomaro

la Ordo de la vortoj ne Estas grava en Esperanto Ĉu la flago Estas.. = Ĉu estas la flago..

3 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

That is not true. For verbs like 'esti' the order matters very much as there is no way to denote an "object" for it.

1 year ago