1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Is the flag red or blue?"

"Is the flag red or blue?"

Translation:Ĉu la flago estas ruĝa aŭ blua?

August 24, 2015

17 Comments


Aderight27

Why rugas and bluas rather than ruga snd blua?


vikungen

estas ruĝa = ruĝas

estas blua = bluas

both are valid, as all adjectives can be turned into verbs like that.


LouisSepdekdu

No, all few verbs cannot be turned into verbs like that. I would even say most cannot.


jrzpol

Why is not accepted "Cu estas la flago ruga au blua?"? Is it wrong?


hellomidnight

Ĉu la flago estas ruĝa aŭ blua = Is the flag red or blue?

Ĉu estas la flago ruĝa aŭ blua = Is it the red or blue flag?


Rae.F

Wouldn't the second question not take the definite article?


hellomidnight

Yes it would, thank you for noticing the error. I've corrected it.


GaelgAboo

La flago estas verda kaj blanka!


alkomaro

la Ordo de la vortoj ne Estas grava en Esperanto Ĉu la flago Estas.. = Ĉu estas la flago..


StephieRice

That is not true. For verbs like 'esti' the order matters very much as there is no way to denote an "object" for it.


350zavage

I thought 'cxu' was for only yes or no questions?


Rae.F

Think of ĉu as "is it so that...?"


polynickglot

I thought the same thing, but you technically could respond with "Yes, the flag is red or blue."


portu-maskon

It be using the x system


WallieMcKi

Where did the s come from on bluas saying I had a typo when I typed blua?


Rae.F

Did you perhaps leave out the verb "estas"? Next time, copy and paste your full answer so we can see what's going on?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.