"Is the flag red or blue?"

Translation:Ĉu la flago estas ruĝa aŭ blua?

August 24, 2015

12 Comments


Aderight27

Why rugas and bluas rather than ruga snd blua?

August 24, 2015

vikungen

estas ruĝa = ruĝas

estas blua = bluas

both are valid, as all adjectives can be turned into verbs like that.

August 24, 2015

jrzpol

Why is not accepted "Cu estas la flago ruga au blua?"? Is it wrong?

October 16, 2015

StephieRice

It is wrong in word order. Should be "Cxu la flago estas" instead of "Cxu estas la flago"

May 16, 2017

radixeva

The word order isn't important in Esperanto

January 11, 2018

Rae.F

It's overstating things to say that word order isn't important. Rather, word order is a little bit more flexible than it is in English.

January 11, 2018

GaelgAboo

La flago estas verda kaj blanka!

November 13, 2016

alkomaro

la Ordo de la vortoj ne Estas grava en Esperanto Ĉu la flago Estas.. = Ĉu estas la flago..

August 29, 2015

StephieRice

That is not true. For verbs like 'esti' the order matters very much as there is no way to denote an "object" for it.

May 16, 2017

350zavage

I thought 'cxu' was for only yes or no questions?

December 26, 2015

polynickglot

I thought the same thing, but you technically could respond with "Yes, the flag is red or blue."

November 30, 2016

Rae.F

Think of ĉu as "is it so that...?"

July 8, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.