1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho un arrosto."

"Io ho un arrosto."

Translation:I have a roast.

January 2, 2013

5 Comments


trollreign

This English sentence does not sound very natural to me.


notesurfer

I believe they are trying to demonstrate that arrosto can be used as both a noun and an adjective. I have heard people say "I have a roast" meaning "I have a piece of roasted meat."


Lindsprovement

I think it's supposed to be something along the lines of "I have the roast in the oven."


SJKIrk

In British English, we'd say this to mean e.g. a Sunday roast.


Vindalf

Same or similar meaning in American English. I translated it as "I am having a roast". This would mean that one is having a get together where a large roasted meat is involved.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.