1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du må prøve det."

"Du prøve det."

Translation:You have to try it.

August 24, 2015

15 Comments


EN218

this must be related to the old, mostly obsolete definition of prove that means test. "the proof of the pudding is in the eating" really means "the test of the pudding." It's still used in "proving grounds" & probably elsewhere, but that meaning isn't so apparent in English anymore. But it's a good way to remember it in norsk!


Shamshoomi

To me it sounds like the Spanish word "probar"! I am seeing more Romance influence rather than English in Norwegian thus far! I can't say, not a linguist after all!!


ohmyshisan

Funny thing, the equivalent of the term in Russian is "probovat'" :) I love these similarities so much.


Jam_God

Uh when I listened to prøve alone, it had a "t" sound at the end. Is that correct?


Deliciae
Mod

There should be no "t" at the end.


neemel

I understand that on it's own 'det' is translated as 'it' or 'that' and 'dette' as 'this', but I believe in sentences like this, it is quite common in English to use 'this'. What I mean is that in Norwegian 'det' seems to be much more common than 'dette'. In English on the other hand 'this' and 'that' seem to be much more interchangeable in the every day language. I would definitely say "You should try this" where 'this' would refer to whatever activity or thing was mentioned in the previous sentence(s).


Olleg_den_Boi

According to the tips and notes of the "That and Those" section, you can always use "det" for this and that. Just like you could use "de" for those and these.


stfzzed

What is the difference between "forsoke" and "prove"? Thank you!


Deliciae
Mod

"Å prøve" has two main definitions:

1: to test, try, control, investigate (alt. verbs: "å teste" (I, II), "å kontrollere"(III), "å undersøke" (IIII))

"Vi har [prøvd/testet] [/ut] det nye kurset."
"We've [tested/tried out] the new course."

"Har du [prøvd/smakt] fisken?"
"Have you [tried/tasted] the fish?"

2: to try, attempt, seek (alt. verbs: "å forsøke" (I, II), "å søke" (III))

"Vi har [prøvd/forsøkt] å fullføre det nye kurset."
"We've [tried/attempted] to finish the new course".

"Jeg skal [prøve/forsøke] å slå rekorden."
"I will [try/attempt] to beat the record."

"Å forsøke" only covers the second definition, while "å prøve" has even more definitions.


VolkanGulum

"Probieren" and "Prøve" seems related.


Paul221132

It is much more related to the dutch word 'Proeven', which means to taste.


grauer_Pilger

"Probieren" can mean "to taste" as well. "Hast Du schon den Kuchen probiert?", for example.


TheCouragousCat

Why when I click on "prøve" to hear it, it sounds as if it has a "t" at the end. Is this on purpose? As I've never come across something like this in Norwegian so far. Seems strange that there's a random letter at the end in the pronunciation...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started