Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onlar çocuklar."

Translation:They are children.

3 years ago

4 Comments


abdoHermiz

Can any one explain please? Isn't it mean those children?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "O çocuklar." When serving as an adjective, "that/those" is always "o."

3 years ago

Anna694674

What about "Those are children"? Why is it wrong?

2 months ago

FarzanFathi

What I have learned in this app is that "onlar" is "they".

1 month ago