1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar çocuklar."

"Onlar çocuklar."

Translation:They are children.

August 24, 2015

16 Comments


abdoHermiz

Can any one explain please? Isn't it mean those children?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "O çocuklar." When serving as an adjective, "that/those" is always "o."


Anna694674

What about "Those are children"? Why is it wrong?


hakimsopiak

This is a very good question


Farzan_Fathi

What I have learned in this app is that "onlar" is "they".


Anna694674

But it is also "those", isn't it?


Victor.Sacalis

Șunlar is "those", Onlar is "they"


Hajoori2

Why would you think that I don't agree with you


GhassanKha

Those are children. Not accepted?!


SEmuranahA

What about onların?


ph.C0Bujc

Çocuklar means childern or childerns


6R4O5

Çocuk - a child(one people) Çocuklar - children(two and more people). You don't need add "s" for "children", because it's plural from " child".


meys160151

Why "those are children" is incorrect?


ph.ntyMud

Because between those and these difference is there

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.