1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar çocuklar."

"Onlar çocuklar."

Translation:They are children.

August 24, 2015

11 Comments


abdoHermiz

Can any one explain please? Isn't it mean those children?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "O çocuklar." When serving as an adjective, "that/those" is always "o."


Anna694674

What about "Those are children"? Why is it wrong?


hakimsopiak

This is a very good question


Farzan_Fathi

What I have learned in this app is that "onlar" is "they".


Anna694674

But it is also "those", isn't it?


SEmuranahA

What about onların?


GhassanKha

Those are children. Not accepted?!


meys160151

Why "those are children" is incorrect?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.