"Onlar çocuklar."

Translation:They are children.

3 years ago

7 Comments


abdoHermiz

Can any one explain please? Isn't it mean those children?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "O çocuklar." When serving as an adjective, "that/those" is always "o."

3 years ago

Anna694674

What about "Those are children"? Why is it wrong?

4 months ago

Farzan_Fathi

What I have learned in this app is that "onlar" is "they".

3 months ago

Anna694674

But it is also "those", isn't it?

1 month ago

sXJaimeXs

Onlar is they.

1 month ago

SEmuranahA

What about onların?

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.