1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir werden uns anmelden!"

"Wir werden uns anmelden!"

Translation:We will sign up!

January 2, 2013

20 Comments


fmervick

'Enrol' should be accepted as British spelling. Reported.


lambertsimnel

Me, too. The dictionary hints say "Enrol", but it still isn't accepted.


christash

What is the difference between eintragen and anmelden?


SquareFrame

(1) ANMELDEN can mean to "sign up" or "log on" or "sign in" (like onto a website), as well as register or enroll. Offline, it's more like "sign up" but less formal than "registrieren".

(2) EINTRAGEN is more like "fill out" or "put down," so it can also mean to enroll or sign up, but its more like putting your name down on a list.

(3) REGISTRIEREN: Mostly used online for "sign up and create an account". Offline, it sounds quite formal and wouldn't be used if you sign up for a sports club. But it's kind of popular to use it in a passive way: "Ich habe mich registrieren lassen." (as an organ donator or something similar).

Thanks to @UclaBruins12 and @pseudocreobotra for answering this in a previous post.


TedFan

WTF when i write“ sign up ”--wrong should be “log in" when i "log in " wrong again "log on "


rfo

Again too many English ways to say anmelden. sign up, sign on, register, log in, log on ...


minhtriet_

As a web debeloper, I think that sign up means creating a new account, log in or sign in or log on means you used your previously used account. Hope that helps


Jeremy_A

But those don't all mean the same thing in English, which is why "anmelden" is confusing me.


Scotty961538

Difference in German between sign in and sign up?


ClaireDutt1

to say 'sign up' reminds me of signing up to join an army!


SydneyBlakem

Why is "we will report" wrong?


mizinamo

Because that's not a translation of Wir werden uns anmelden.

To report something can be etwas melden, but this sentence does not use the verb melden, it uses sich anmelden.

(Even if the sentence had used sich melden, that would have been different from non-reflexive melden.)


Bekir978479

How about we will register? This is one of the worst exercises! It means lots of things.


LeoBlackma3

Duo also accepted "Wir werden uns unmelden." I have reported it.


VenugopalG2

"We will sign ourselves" why not accepted


Gummibaerchen

At normal speed the female voice sounds like "Wir werden ans anmelden", although at the slower speed it is definitely "uns".


ololo-518

I wrote "We will sign us up" and was marked wrong and I'm not sure why


mizinamo

I wrote "We will sign us up" and was marked wrong

"We will sign up" is how it's usually expressed in English -- it's not reflexive.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.