"Wir werden uns anmelden!"

Translation:We will sign up!

6 years ago

17 Comments


fmervick

'Enrol' should be accepted as British spelling. Reported.

4 years ago

lambertsimnel
Plus

Me, too. The dictionary hints say "Enrol", but it still isn't accepted.

4 years ago

janetalayne

Same here

4 years ago

chrisv.2007

What is the difference between eintragen and anmelden?

2 years ago

TedFan

WTF when i write“ sign up ”--wrong should be “log in" when i "log in " wrong again "log on "

6 years ago

rfo

Again too many English ways to say anmelden. sign up, sign on, register, log in, log on ...

6 years ago

minhtriet_

As a web debeloper, I think that sign up means creating a new account, log in or sign in or log on means you used your previously used account. Hope that helps

3 years ago

Jeremy_A

But those don't all mean the same thing in English, which is why "anmelden" is confusing me.

4 years ago

Nuublarking

Apply?

3 years ago

Scotty961538

Difference in German between sign in and sign up?

2 months ago

ClaireDutt1

to say 'sign up' reminds me of signing up to join an army!

1 year ago

SydneyBlak4

Why is "we will report" wrong?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Because that's not a translation of Wir werden uns anmelden.

To report something can be etwas melden, but this sentence does not use the verb melden, it uses sich anmelden.

(Even if the sentence had used sich melden, that would have been different from non-reflexive melden.)

1 year ago

Bekir978479

How about we will register? This is one of the worst exercises! It means lots of things.

5 months ago

Boyd489535

What about "We will stay in touch"

3 years ago

fsengil

It also means: "We will contact you" in German??? It is very common in Germany, and should be added, too.

3 years ago

Tixor

Don't you mean "wir werden uns melden", rather than "wir werden uns anmelden"?

3 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.