1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir werden uns anmelden!"

"Wir werden uns anmelden!"

Translation:We will sign up!

January 2, 2013

25 Comments


fmervick

'Enrol' should be accepted as British spelling. Reported.


lambertsimnel

Me, too. The dictionary hints say "Enrol", but it still isn't accepted.


christash

What is the difference between eintragen and anmelden?


SquareFrame

(1) ANMELDEN can mean to "sign up" or "log on" or "sign in" (like onto a website), as well as register or enroll. Offline, it's more like "sign up" but less formal than "registrieren".

(2) EINTRAGEN is more like "fill out" or "put down," so it can also mean to enroll or sign up, but its more like putting your name down on a list.

(3) REGISTRIEREN: Mostly used online for "sign up and create an account". Offline, it sounds quite formal and wouldn't be used if you sign up for a sports club. But it's kind of popular to use it in a passive way: "Ich habe mich registrieren lassen." (as an organ donator or something similar).

Thanks to @UclaBruins12 and @pseudocreobotra for answering this in a previous post.


TedFan

❤❤❤ when i write“ sign up ”--wrong should be “log in" when i "log in " wrong again "log on "


rfo

Again too many English ways to say anmelden. sign up, sign on, register, log in, log on ...


minhtriet_

As a web debeloper, I think that sign up means creating a new account, log in or sign in or log on means you used your previously used account. Hope that helps


Jeremy_A

But those don't all mean the same thing in English, which is why "anmelden" is confusing me.


Scotty961538

Difference in German between sign in and sign up?


ScottLyons10

What I don't understand about reflexive verbs is if the reflexive part always matches the subject, in this example "uns" with "wir", how would you say something like "we will sign them up"? I don't think it could be "wir werden sich anmelden", could it? The Duolingo examples have been too simple to provide me a straight answer.

Another example would be "wir treffen uns". What if "we" wanted to meet "them"? Would it be "wir treffen sich", "wir treffen uns sie", something else?


mizinamo

how would you say something like "we will sign them up"? I don't think it could be "wir werden sich anmelden", could it?

No.

The subject and the object are distinct here, so you wouldn't use a reflexive form of the verb. It would be wir werden sie anmelden.

Another example would be "wir treffen uns". What if "we" wanted to meet "them"? Would it be "wir treffen sich", "wir treffen uns sie", something else?

You have two options here, depending on what kind of meeting it is:

Wir treffen sie. (especially for a coincidental meeting, where you happen to come across someone.)

Wir treffen uns mit ihnen. (especially for an arranged meeting, where you had planned to be in the same place as them at a certain time.)

(Compare, perhaps, "We will meet up with them at ...".)


ScottLyons10

That is much more clear. I suppose it just takes practice. Vielen dank!


SydneyBlakem

Why is "we will report" wrong?


mizinamo

Because that's not a translation of Wir werden uns anmelden.

To report something can be etwas melden, but this sentence does not use the verb melden, it uses sich anmelden.

(Even if the sentence had used sich melden, that would have been different from non-reflexive melden.)


Bekir978479

How about we will register? This is one of the worst exercises! It means lots of things.


LeoBlackma3

Duo also accepted "Wir werden uns unmelden." I have reported it.


VenugopalG2

"We will sign ourselves" why not accepted


ololo-518

I wrote "We will sign us up" and was marked wrong and I'm not sure why


mizinamo

I wrote "We will sign us up" and was marked wrong

"We will sign up" is how it's usually expressed in English -- it's not reflexive.


Jim334306

"anmelden" is also "announce", so why wouldn't "we will announce ourselves also be correct" ?


PanjuPrith

Saying : Wir werden anmelden is to say... WE WILL SIGN UP... one does not need the UNS...?


mizinamo

Saying : Wir werden anmelden is

... is something unnatural.

anmelden pretty much needs an object.


PanjuPrith

Again... It's Unnatural.... But, grammatically correct..! Yes..?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.