Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella escribe para los periódicos."

Translation:She writes for the newspapers.

5 years ago

19 Comments


matanmo

What's the difference between "Periódicos" and "Diarios"?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Diario is a periódico published all days, so almost all periódicos are diarios.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Correct. Some newspapers are dailies, others are weeklies. Some are even published more than once a day.

5 years ago

JoelDantas2

Then why did i get she writes for the periodicals wrong?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

See the reply to RAD55.

4 years ago

Jessmg7

Why isn't "she writes for newspapers" also correct? I thought the "los" here could be a general article.

4 years ago

alisonespanol

I think 'she writes for newspapers' ought to be accepted, as in English if we're talking about newspapers in general, we don't put the article. I get confused as to when Spanish sometimes puts in articles and sometimes doesn't. It is hard to tell in these isolated sentences whether we are talking about a generalisation or whether we are talking about specific newspapers.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In Spanish, unlike in English, a common-noun subject requires an article; for general statements about a subject, the subject takes a definite article. So, for example, ‘Los periódicos consumen mucho papel.’ can mean either “Newspapers consume a lot of paper.” or “The newspapers consume a lot of paper.”. A common-noun object, on the other hand, does not require an article, as in ‘Reciclamos periódicos.’ = “We recycle newspapers.”.

In both Spanish and English, the newspaper publishing industry is indicated by the definite plural ‘los periódicos’ = “the newspapers”, just like the banking industry is termed ‘los bancos’ = “the banks”.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

You're thinking of general subjects. This is an object.

4 years ago

alisonespanol

This is not to do with subjects and objects, but to do with generalisations and specific objects.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

You're right, Spanish articles work differently for objects as well, but I haven't been able to figure out the general pattern from specific examples yet…

4 years ago

R3-D9
R3-D9

Why is "periodicals" incorrect?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The English term “periodicals” includes magazines and journals; the Spanish term ‘periódicos’ does not.

4 years ago

R3-D9
R3-D9

Thanks :)

4 years ago

wbrubaker

why is 'magazines' incorrect?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It's just idiomatic. Even though magazines and journals are published periodically, they're not called ‘periódicos’ in Spanish.

5 years ago

droma

magazines = revistas

4 years ago

ElpisIsrael

When should I use 'para' and when 'por'?

3 years ago

kcqmurphy

So would diario also be correct??

4 years ago