"Ella escribe para los periódicos."

Translation:She writes for the newspapers.

January 2, 2013

17 Comments


matanmo

What's the difference between "Periódicos" and "Diarios"?

January 2, 2013

caiser

Diario is a periódico published all days, so almost all periódicos are diarios.

January 2, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Correct. Some newspapers are dailies, others are weeklies. Some are even published more than once a day.

May 29, 2013

Jessmg7

Why isn't "she writes for newspapers" also correct? I thought the "los" here could be a general article.

March 31, 2014

alisonespanol

I think 'she writes for newspapers' ought to be accepted, as in English if we're talking about newspapers in general, we don't put the article. I get confused as to when Spanish sometimes puts in articles and sometimes doesn't. It is hard to tell in these isolated sentences whether we are talking about a generalisation or whether we are talking about specific newspapers.

April 6, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

In Spanish, unlike in English, a common-noun subject requires an article; for general statements about a subject, the subject takes a definite article. So, for example, ‘Los periódicos consumen mucho papel.’ can mean either “Newspapers consume a lot of paper.” or “The newspapers consume a lot of paper.”. A common-noun object, on the other hand, does not require an article, as in ‘Reciclamos periódicos.’ = “We recycle newspapers.”.

In both Spanish and English, the newspaper publishing industry is indicated by the definite plural ‘los periódicos’ = “the newspapers”, just like the banking industry is termed ‘los bancos’ = “the banks”.

April 7, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

You're thinking of general subjects. This is an object.

March 31, 2014

alisonespanol

This is not to do with subjects and objects, but to do with generalisations and specific objects.

April 6, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

You're right, Spanish articles work differently for objects as well, but I haven't been able to figure out the general pattern from specific examples yet…

May 21, 2014

R3-D9

Why is "periodicals" incorrect?

February 12, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

The English term “periodicals” includes magazines and journals; the Spanish term ‘periódicos’ does not.

February 12, 2014

R3-D9

Thanks :)

February 13, 2014

wbrubaker

why is 'magazines' incorrect?

June 3, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

It's just idiomatic. Even though magazines and journals are published periodically, they're not called ‘periódicos’ in Spanish.

June 3, 2013

droma

magazines = revistas

February 23, 2014

ElpisIsrael

When should I use 'para' and when 'por'?

September 8, 2015

kcqmurphy

So would diario also be correct??

February 18, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.