1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mädchen hat Katzen."

"Das Mädchen hat Katzen."

Translation:The girl has cats.

January 2, 2013

9 Comments


JamesGarner86

I think "the girl owns cats" should be okay. I know it's not direct word-for-word correct, but means the same thing.


myra

Agreed. It's accepted now. Thanks!


fordhogan

I put "the girls have cats" - I thought the plural of "Mädchen" was "Mädchen"?


karlkarlkarl

Die is for plurals. Das is for neuter singulars.


fordhogan

Of course! Thanks!


Fred_Reimers

Also, note that the verb was in er/sie/es form. "Hat", not "haben". So there's another clue it couldn't have been "The girls".


El.Mih.

It was 'has' only.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.