"Das Mädchen hat Katzen."

Translation:The girl has cats.

January 2, 2013

9 Comments


JamesGarner86

I think "the girl owns cats" should be okay. I know it's not direct word-for-word correct, but means the same thing.

January 2, 2013

myra

Agreed. It's accepted now. Thanks!

February 14, 2013

4of92000

Nyan Katze?

January 17, 2013

Peelyo

:D

May 25, 2013

fordhogan

I put "the girls have cats" - I thought the plural of "Mädchen" was "Mädchen"?

May 29, 2013

karlkarlkarl

Die is for plurals. Das is for neuter singulars.

June 7, 2013

fordhogan

Of course! Thanks!

June 7, 2013

Fred_Reimers

Also, note that the verb was in er/sie/es form. "Hat", not "haben". So there's another clue it couldn't have been "The girls".

July 25, 2013

El.Mih.

It was 'has' only.

July 5, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.