Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Das Mädchen hat Katzen."

Translation:The girl has cats.

5 years ago

9 Comments


JamesGarner86

I think "the girl owns cats" should be okay. I know it's not direct word-for-word correct, but means the same thing.

5 years ago

myra
myra

Agreed. It's accepted now. Thanks!

5 years ago

4of92000
4of92000

Nyan Katze?

5 years ago

Peelyo

:D

5 years ago

fordhogan

I put "the girls have cats" - I thought the plural of "Mädchen" was "Mädchen"?

5 years ago

karlkarlkarl

Die is for plurals. Das is for neuter singulars.

5 years ago

fordhogan

Of course! Thanks!

5 years ago

Fred_Reimers

Also, note that the verb was in er/sie/es form. "Hat", not "haben". So there's another clue it couldn't have been "The girls".

5 years ago

El.Mih.

It was 'has' only.

5 years ago