"Ich sehe den Lehrer."

Translation:I see the teacher.

January 2, 2013

10 Comments


mang0

Lehrer can't be translated to professor too?

January 2, 2013

christian
Mod

No, it can't.

January 2, 2013

mariekn0x

Why den not die?

January 15, 2013

Llynnya

If you say 'Ich sehe die Lehrer' it would mean 'I see the teachers' -> plural. If you want to refer to a female teacher you'd have to say 'Ich sehe die Lehrerin'.

January 17, 2013

sarlosp

I wrote die Lehrer because I heard die instead of den and I thought it could be plural as well. Is it is not good only because there is den in the system for good solution? Is it good grammatically with "die Lehrer"?

February 22, 2013

drebot

for "i see the teachers" yes. for "i see the teacher" no.

May 8, 2013

MarekTheGerman

Because it is singular and is 'der Lehrer' in nominative. In genitive there is 'des' , dative 'dem' and accusative 'den' . This sentence is in accusative case, so we have to use 'den'! Hope it was useful!

January 15, 2013

edthatalkinhorse

In other questions, using dem is the right answer, but the dative case has not been introduced anywhere yet. What is dative????

January 22, 2013

marion.angel

In this lesson they use once dem Lehrer and twice den Lehrer. I'm a beginer How am I supposed to guess? And yes, I learned that Lehrerin is for a woman, but not here, in google!!!

January 12, 2013

mollyadelaide

Dem is dative case, Den is accusative case. Use accusative where the noun is the object of the sentence, use dative where the object is happening to someone Eg; I give the book (I = subject, give = verb, the book = object, takes accusative) I give the book to her (to her = indirect object, takes dative)

May 8, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.