1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você pensa que acharemos bon…

"Você pensa que acharemos bons restaurantes lá?"

Translation:Do you think that we will find good restaurants there?

October 26, 2013

9 Comments


Arc7an

What is the difference between 'lá' and 'ai'?


surfx2015

estão relacionados com a distância entre as pessoas que estão conversando, "lá" é usado para um lugar distante das duas pessoas envolvidas na conversa, e "ai" é usado para designar um lugar próximo da pessoa com que você fala, mas que esta distante de você, leia mais em: https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/consultorio/perguntas/o-emprego-dos-adverbios-de-lugar-aqui-ai-e-ali-ou-ca-e-la/24985

Lembre-se que "ai" também é uma exclamação de dor (ouch)


CairaDeb

Wow thanks for the explanation. I actually never knrw the difference. So much explicity.


CairaDeb

Thanks for asking that question.


MarkosGoulet

Achar can mean "to think" and "to find"? Is it getting that word mixed up with "find out"?


vivisaurus

Regarding your first sentence:
Achar (acreditar) = Think (as in have an opinion), Find (as in have an opinion)
Achar (encontrar)= Find (something that is lost)

That was my attempt to show the similarity between achar/find that I find amusing (get it?). Usually it is better translated as think though.

So we need to use context. This sentence makes perfect sense in Portuguese:
Eu acho que ele não vai te achar =]


Paulenrique

find out = descobrir.


Macjory

I wrote: do you think that we will find good restaurants there", and it was marked wrong. Does the 'que' need to be translated? We would write English that way, since 'that' introduces a propositional phrase.


TravelPT24

Shouldn't it be "você acha" not "você pensa" since the speaker is asking "você" for an opinion? It's more or less asking "is it your opinion that we will find good restaurants there"? Acha seems better here than pensa, no?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.