"We do not have an elephant."

Translation:Bizim filimiz yok.

3 years ago

12 Comments


amrokasha76

Why is it like this?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is how possessives are formed in Turkish. You say "Our X does not exist" or "Bizim X yok." This is only for general direct objects. If you wanted to be specific (We do not have the elephant), you would say "Fil bizde değil." :)

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Why var is not added

5 months ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

Because they DON'T have an elephant, and to say that, "yok" (doesn't exist) is used.

3 months ago

lovisaisolde

Would Bizim bir filimiz yok be acceptable?

5 months ago

zieLiz
zieLiz

This is in the lesson for the instrumental case, so I figured there should be a way to express this sentence as "there is no elephant with us". I tried "bizimle bir fil değil" which is wrong. Did I do something wrong with the sentence, or was my assumption wrong and there is no way to express this using the instrumental case?

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"We do not have an elephant." Translation: Bizim bir filimiz yok. Accepted as another correct answer.

2 months ago

eg7
eg7

i'm still having trouble w/ "yok" vs. "degil"... can you help (or where should I look cuz I know you've answered this somewhere)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yok" is like "there is not..." and is used to deny the existence of things in Turkish.

"degil" is used to simply negate sentences without a real verb :)

You are literally saying "Our elephants do not exist" here.

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Değil is just to negate the turkish sentence ...in English we use Not like i have not done anything ...here değil if you translate in turkish..( sorry if wrong not native turkish only native hindi :)

5 months ago

AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

Could it be "bizim filimiz bizde yok"? or, if anything, would that be "we dont have our elephant"?

2 years ago

Chiliem
Chiliem

why the -de in bizde? Isn't that a locative?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.