"Die Geschwister laufen den Weg entlang."

Translation:The siblings are walking along the way.

October 26, 2013

16 Comments


spawarotti

Why accusative ("den") ?

Edit: OK I think I got it: entlanglaufen is a transitive verb according to (1) so it will be accusative according to (2).

(1): http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=en=entlanglaufen
(2): http://german.about.com/od/verbs/a/Transitive-And-Intransitive-Verbs.htm

February 27, 2014

err-rr

thanks for asking and answering this question!

May 18, 2014

Glutexo

That also answer why the word “entlang” is at the end of the sentence. Thanks.

January 11, 2017

Emily432383

Weg means path as well as way. So why is that translation not accepted

August 2, 2018

PatriciaJH

Because they build up the database of correct answers by crowdsourcing. Click the little "report" flag, and choose "My answer should be accepted."

August 12, 2018

VirgilSchmidt

In pronunciation, is it correct to say the g in Weg sounds like k, while the g in entlang does not?

January 20, 2014

Valestellarium

Yes, the first one does sound like a "k" (it must to, indeed), I'm not completely sure, but I think It is because there is a vowel before.

May 3, 2014

mitchstone

Are the prepositions near the end in German? Because I think I see a trend here....

October 26, 2013

njm37

Entlanglaufen is a single word, a trennbar (separable) verb. Whenever you have a separable verb, the separated preposition goes to the end of the sentence. Other examples include mitbringen, mitnehmen, aufpassen, etc.

January 10, 2014

c3230

Why not Die Geschwister laufen entlang den weg?

August 21, 2014

Glutexo

Because it is a single verb “entlanglaufen”, and the “entlang” is a separable prefix that is placed at the end of the sentence. See njm37’s answer and spawarotti’s post with links.

January 11, 2017

mmlak

Am I not right in saying ' . . along the ROUTE ??

January 4, 2019

DoubleLingot

along the road (or path|way)

February 12, 2019

Dizzy774518

Why is "the brother and sister" not accepted when one of the offered translations of Geschwister is "brothers and sisters"? Any combination of two or more should be accepted; one brother and one sister are still siblings plural.

February 13, 2019

arembe1

Geschwister - isn't that sisters? as well as siblings?

April 27, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

Sisters is 'Schwestern', not 'Geschwister' but I understand the confusion.

July 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.