"나는 이 편지 읽기를 끝낼 것입니다."

번역:I will finish reading this letter.

3년 전

댓글 5개


roberto727

Sorry, I can't give you a rule for which verbs can take either the infinitive or the "-ing" form. "I will start to read." and "I will start reading." mean basically the same thing. But,"I will finish reading." has a totally different meaning from "I will finish to read." ( a very uncommon expression) "I will stop to read." 이라는 말은 다른 일을 그만하다가 무언가를 읽게. "I will stop reading." 이란 말 읽기를 그만 한다는 의미.

"It hurts to run." 뛰어가먼 아프다는 뜻이고 "It hurts running." 조금 다르게 "뛰어가는 동안 아프다는뜻이다.

"I like to run." and "I like running." mean basically the same thing.

"I will wait to hear from you." but "I will await hearing from you."

"Stop kissing her." 뽀뽀 그만. "Stop to kiss her." 다른 일 그만 하다가 그녀를 뽀뽀 하게.

"I want / hope to see you." is correct. "I want /hope seeing you." is incorrect.

"I hate to leave." and "I hate leaving." mean basically the same thing.

"I enjoy golfing."is correct. "I enjoy to golf."sounds very strange.

But, "I love to golf." and " I love golfing." are both used to mean the same thing.

2년 전

Philo_Park

I will finish to read this letter. Am I wrong?

2년 전

chhbang

'finish reading' is right. Not 'finish to read'. Maybe it's grammar.

2년 전

Philo_Park

OK I got it

2년 전

chhbang

stop이나 finish이나 그게 그거 아닌가 싶은데요.

2년 전
매일 5분씩 투자하여 영어을(를) 무료로 배우세요.